Saturday, November 28, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Four SCC Teams Earn Berths to CHSGHA State Playoffs

2020 CHSGHA State Playoffs

FIrst Round - Monday, March 2

#5 Suffield 4, #12 Notre Dame-Fairfield co-op 0

#6 Avon co-op 5, #11 Fairfield co-op 2

7 East Catholic co-op 1, #10 West Haven/SHA co-op 0

 #9 Guilford 5, #8 Amity/Cheshire/NH co-op 3 (March 3)

 

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 7

Avon vs. No. 3 Greenwich at Hamill Rink, 11:45 a.m.

East Catholic vs. No. 2 Darien at Darien Ice House, 5 p.m.

Suffield vs. No. 4 New Canaan at Darien Ice House, 6:40 p.m.

Guilford vs. No. 1 Simsbury at ISCC, 7:20 p.m.

 

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, March 10 - at The Rinks at Shelton, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Thursday, March 12 - At Bennett Rink, West Haven, 6:30 p.m.

SCC Girls Ice Hockey All-SCC Teams Announced

2019-2020 All-SCC Girls Ice Hockey Teams

First Team:
Forward:   Madison Epke (Guilford), Taylor Nowak (West Haven), Demeri Carangelo (Hamden), Megan Froehlich (West Haven)
Defense: Tess Csejka (Amity Regional), Brooke McNabola (SHA)
Goalie:  Bethany Karp (Pomperaug)

Second Team
Forward: Reilly Sargolini (Hamden), Leigha Howland (Foran), Haley Cable  (Amity Regional), Catie Gregory (Newtown)
Defense:  Olivia Gill (Guilford), Caroline Cadelina (Amity Regional)
Goalie: Christina Meadows (Branford)

Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Coach of Year:  John Peschell (Amity/Cheshire/NH)
Connecticut Orthopaedics Urgent Care/SCC Player of Year:  Madison Epke (Guilford)

 

 

Guilford Wins First SCC Girls Ice Hockey Playoff Title

 

Guilford - 2020 SCC Girls Ice Hockey champions

 

First Round - Monday, Feb. 24

#3 West Haven/SHA co-op7, #6 Daniel Hand/Coginchaug/Valley Regional/Old Lyme co-op 0

#4 Hamden/Lyman Hall/Wilbur Cross co-op 3, #5 Notre Dame-Fairfield/Foran/Law/Pomperaug/Weston co-op 1

Semifinals - Wednesday, Feb. 26

#2 Guilford 8, #3 West Haven/SHA co-op 3

#1 Amity Regional/NH/Cheshire co-op 4, #4 Hamden/Lyman Hall/Wilbur Cross co-op 3

Championship Game - Saturday, Feb. 29 @Bennett Rink

Guilford 4, Amity Regional/NH/Cheshire co-op 2

 

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Julia McDonald, goalie, Guilford

 

2019-20 SCC Girls Ice Hockey Standings

West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy co-op's Taylor Nowak. Photo: Dave Phillips / For Hearst Connecticut Media

There are eight teams the SCC Girls Ice Hockey league for 2019-2020.   Teams will play one counting game (7 games total) against each other and the top six teams will qualify for the league playoffs.

Amity-North Haven-Cheshire co-op, West Haven-Sacred Heart Academy co-op, Guilford, Daniel Hand-Coginchaug-Old Lyme-Valley Regional co-op, Hamden-Lyman Hall-Wilbur Cross co-op, Branford-East Haven-North Branford co-op, Notre Dame of Fairfield-Jonathan Law-Foran-Weston-Pomperaug co-op, Masuk-Lauralton Hall-Shelton-Joel Barlow-Newtown co-op

 

Updated 2019-20 standings (through games played on Feb. 21) - PDF

 

In addition, the SCC teams compete with teams from the CCC and FCIAC in the Connecticut High School Girls Ice Hockey Association.   Click here for the state records

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930