Tuesday, January 25, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Jonathan Law Captures 2020 Gymnastics Title

Jonathan Law - 2020 SCC Gymnastics champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2020 Gymnastics Championship Meet – Feb. 13 @Jonathan Law HS

Final Team Results:   1. Jonathan Law, 126.6; 2. Mercy, 126.4; 3. Daniel Hand, 123.15; 4. Foran, 114.65; 5. Hamden, 107.5

All-Around

1. Mia Lawrence (Mercy), 35.00; 2. Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), 34.0; 3. Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), 32.8; 3. Brooke Kustra (Branford), 32.8; 4. Carly-Ann Barba (Daniel Hand), 32.1; 5. Charlene Weaver (Mercy), 31.45; 6. Ella Esposito (Guilford), 30.6; 7. Alexis Sangiovanni (Hamden), 30.5; 8. Riley Palazzo (Amity Regional), 30.15; 9. Annie Berger (Mercy), 29.55; 10. Ameya Menta (Amity Regional), 29.55; 10. Kayla Cataldo (Daniel Hand), 29.55

Floor

1. Mia Lawrence (Mercy), 9.2; 2. Carly-Ann Barba (Daniel Hand), 8.6; 3. Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), 8.4; 4. Morgan McMahan (Daniel Hand), 8.3; 5. Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), 8.1; 5. Charlene Weaver (Mercy), 8.1; 5. Ella Esposito (Guilford), 8.1; 5. Kayla Cataldo (Daniel Hand), 8.1; 5. Ginger Schmidt (Foran), 8.1; 6. Ella Bankowski (Mercy), 8.0

Beam

1. Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), 8.9; 2. Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), 8.4; 3. Brooke Kustra (Branford), 8.3; 4. Riley Palazzo (Amity Regional), 8.05; 5. Mia Lawrence (Mercy), 7.9; 6. Paige Dean (Daniel Hand), 7.75

Bars

1. Mia Lawrence (Mercy), 8.7; 2. Brooke Kustra (Branford), 8.3; 3. Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), 8.0; 4. Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), 7.7; 5. Charlene Weaver (Mercy), 7.6; 6. Carly-Ann Barba (Daniel Hand), 7.4; 6. Alexis Sangiovanni (Hamden), 7.4

Vault

1. Mia Lawrence (Mercy), 9.2; 2. Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), 9.0; 3. Carly-Ann Barba (Daniel Hand), 8.4; 4. Charlene Weaver (Mercy), 8.35; 5. Brooke Kustra (Branford), 8.3; 5. Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), 8.3; 5. Emma Plau (Mercy), 8.3; 6. Alexis Sangiovanni (Hamden), 8.25; 6. Katie Zimmer (Mercy), 8.25

 

“Melanie Coleman” Most Outstanding Gymnast:  Mia Lawrence (Mercy)

 

2020 All-SCC Team

Mia Lawrence (Mercy), Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), Brooke Kustra (Branford), Carly-Ann Barba (Daniel Hand), Charlene Weaver (Mercy), Morgan McMahon (Daniel Hand), Alexis Sangiovanni (Hamden), Riley Palazzo (Amity Regional), Ella Esposito (Guilford), Kayla Cataldo (Daniel Hand), Ginger Schmidt (Foran), Emma Pfau (Mercy), Ali Gordon (Jonathan Law), Emma Jerue (Foran), Ella Bankowski (Mercy)

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425 26272829
3031