Tuesday, November 30, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

North Haven (Div. 2) and BBD (Div. 3) Wins SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Titles

SCC-SWC Boys Ice Hockey CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Saturday, March 27 - Div. III - BBD co-op 4, Newtown-NF co-op

Saturday, March 27 - Div. III - North Haven 3, Cheshire 0

 

Division I – 

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 20

#2 Notre Dame-West Haven 8, #7 Hamden 2

#3 Xavier 5, #6 Immaculate 1 

#4 Notre Dame-Fairfield 2, #5 West Haven 1 

Semifinals - Tuesday, March 23 @Higher Seeds

#2 Notre Dame-West Haven 6, #3 Xavier 1 

#1 Fairfield Prep 5, #4 Notre Dame-Fairfield 2

Championship Game - Friday, March 26 @The Bennett Rink 

Fairfield Prep vs. Notre Dame - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 QUARANTINE - Teams named co-champions

 

Division II

First Round - Thursday, March 18 @Higher Seeds

#9 Branford at #8 Guilford (Cancelled) --- Guilford has withdrawn from the tournament due to a quarantine; Branford will advance to quarterfinals

#7 Amity Regional 3, #10 North Branford 1

#6 Watertown-Pomperaug co-op 4, #11 East Haven co-op 1 (Friday, March 19)

Quarterfinals - Saturday, March 20 @Higher Seeds

#1 Lyman Hall 5, #9 Branford 4

#5 Cheshire at #4 Daniel Hand (Cancelled) --- Daniel Hand has withdrawn from the tournament due to a quarantine; Cheshire will advance to semifinals

#2 Sheehan 7, #7 Amity Regional 3

#3 North Haven 4, #6 Watertown-Pomperaug co-op 0

 Semifinals - Wednesday, March 24 @Higher Seeds

North Haven 3, Sheehan 2

Cheshire 4, Lyman Hall 3

Championship Game - Saturday, March 27 @The Bennett Rink

North Haven 3, Cheshire 0

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Andrew Sacco, North Haven

Click here for the championship game recap (pdf)

 

Division III

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 20

#3 Newtown-New Fairfield co-op 6, #6 JBWA co-op 0

Semifinals - Wednesday, March 24 @Higher Seeds

#1 BBD 5, #4 Masuk 4

#3 Newtown-New Fairfield 3, #2 Milford co-op 2 (March 25)

Championship Game - Saturday, March 27 @The Bennett Rink 

BBD 4, Newtown-NF co-op 1

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Kyle Boller (BBD)

Click here for the championship game recap (pdf)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930