Sunday, January 23, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2022 SCC Boys Basketball Playoff Schedule

2022 SCC Boys Basketball Playoff Information

All teams that qualify for the state tournament (40% winning percentage) will qualify (up to a maximum of 16 teams).

Seedings are based on the teams' counting games winning percentage (16 games)

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 24 @higher seeds

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 26 @higher seeds

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 28 – Floyd Little Athletic Center – 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Championship Game – Wednesday, March 2 – Floyd Little Athletic Center – 7 p.m.

West Haven (Div. 1), Lyman Hall (Div. 2) Win SCC Basketball Titles

SCC Div. I Championship - West Haven 69, Notre Dame 49... Kyle Kearson and Eli Blackwell combined for 33 points for the Blue Devils (12-1)

SCC Div. II Championship - Lyman Hall 32, East Haven 26...  Lyman Hall's Ty Voisine is Tournament Most Outstanding Player.  Lyman Hall finishes 12-2.

 

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 20

#1 West Haven 56, #8 Shelton 36 

#2 Xavier 63, #7 Hamden 54

#3 Notre Dame 71, #6 Amity Regional 40

#5 Wilbur Cross 62, #4 Jonathan Law 31

Semifinals – Tuesday, March 23 @Higher Seeds

Notre Dame 60, Xavier 46 

West Haven 64, Wilbur Cross 58 (OT)

Championship Game – Friday, March 26 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

West Haven 69, Notre Dame 49 

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Kairon Hooks, West Haven

Click here for championship game recap (pdf)

  

DIVISION 2

First Round - Thursday, March 18. 

#10 Foran 69, #7 Sheehan 62

#8 Career 56, #9 North Haven 21

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 20

#1 Lyman Hall 32, #8 Career 27

#4 Branford 53, #5 Guilford 46 

#2 East Haven 55, #10 Foran 32 

#3 Daniel Hand 69, #6 Cheshire 54

Semifinals – Tuesday, March 23 @Higher Seeds - 6 p.m.

Lyman Hall 52, Branford 37

East Haven 44, Daniel Hand 41 (OT)

Championship Game – Friday, March 26 @Floyd Little Athletic Center 

Lyman Hall 34, East Haven 26

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Ty Voisine, Lyman Hall

Click here for championship game recap (pdf)

 

 

2021 SCC Boys Basketball Season Preview

 

Twenty teams will make up four divisions for the 2021 SCC Boys Basketball regular-season, with each team scheduled to play 12 games.  

Click here for complete team-by-team season previews (pdf)

Following the regular-season, all 20 teams will make the league playoffs. 

Division I:  Amity Regional, Fairfield Prep, Hamden, Hillhouse, Jonathan Law, Notre Dame, Shelton, West Haven, Wilbur Cross, Xavier,  

Division II:  Branford, Career, Cheshire, Daniel Hand, East Haven, Foran, Guilford, North Haven, Lyman Hall, Sheehan

 

Wilbur Cross is the two-time defending SCC champion

 

 

 

Wilbur Cross Wins Second Straight SCC Boys Basketball Title

Wilbur Cross - 2020 SCC Boys Basketball champions (Steady Photography photo)

2020 SCC Basketball Playoff Results

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 27 @Higher Seeds

#3 Shelton 70, #14 Guilford 60

#4 West Haven 50, #13 North Haven 34

#5 Hamden 59, #12 Foran 39

#6 Wilbur Cross 58, #11 Amity Regional 45

#7 Xavier 62, #10 Sheehan 52

#8 Fairfield Prep 50, #9 Jonathan Law 47 (Feb. 26)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 29 @Branford HS

#1 Notre Dame 64, #8 Fairfield Prep 53

#5 Hamden 60, #4 West Haven 57

#2 Hillhouse 46, #7 Xavier 41

#6 Wilbur Cross 56, #3 Shelton 53

Semifinals – Monday, March 2 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

Notre Dame 72, Hamden 54

Wilbur Cross 63, Hillhouse 53

Championship Game – Wednesday, March 4 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

Wilbur Cross 49, Notre Dame 48: Leading scorers:  WC: Darius Esdaile (13 points), Jaydon Taylor (10 points); ND: Marquise McDuffie (10 points)

 

"Tom Fleming" Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Dereyk Grant, Wilbur Cross

 

 GameTimeCT.com - Cross Wins Second Straight SCC Title

Prior to the game, the members of the All-SCC First and Second Teams were recognized. 

 

Wilbur Cross Captures 2019 SCC Boys Basketball Championship

Wlbur Cross - 2019 SCC Boys Basketball champions (Steady Photography photo)

2019 SCC Boys Basketball Playoff Results

First Round – Thursday, Feb. 21

#5 Hamden 69, #12 Sheehan 63

#6 Cheshire 68, #11 Shelton 53

#7 Fairfield Prep 50, #10 Xavier 31

#9 Hillhouse 66, at #8 West Haven 57

Quarterfinals – Saturday, Feb. 23 @Branford HS

Game 1 - #1 Notre Dame 56, #9 Hillhouse 44

Game 2 - #5 Hamden 65, #4 Jonathan Law 59 (OT)

Game 3 - #2 Amity Regional 45, #7 Fairfield Prep 42

Game 4- #3 Wilbur Cross 68, #6 Cheshire 57

Semifinals – Monday, Feb. 25 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

#3 Wilbur Cross 67, #2 Amity Regional 65

#1 Notre Dame 63, #5 Hamden 54

Championship Game – Wednesday, Feb. 27 @Floyd Little Athletic Center

Wilbur Cross 54, Notre Dame 40

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Enasj Jones (Wilbur Cross)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425 26272829
3031