Sunday, November 28, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

SCC Boys Outdoor Track - Results - Housatonic 2008

 

Licensed to Amity Regional High School Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/15/2008 07:54 PM
                    SCC Outdoor Track and Field - 5/15/2008                    
                         Boys Housatonic Championship                          
                       Sheehan High School, Wallingford                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shelton  'A'                                      8:20.00    8:18.26     8  
     1) Yamnicky, Robert                2) Ferro, Joseph                  
     3) Giuliani, Robert                4) Sansone, Keith                 
     5) Strouse, Eric                   6) Wood, Jeffrey                  
  2 Amity  'A'                                        8:20.00    8:18.45     6  
     1) Greenspun, Joseph               2) Cocco, John                    
     3) Beland, Matthew                 4) Snyder-Spak, Andrew            
     5) Bhatt, Michael                  6) Trofa, Adam                    
  3 Cheshire  'A'                                     8:30.20    8:40.34     4  

     1) Fusco, Richard                  2) Hendenson, Benjamin            
     3) Lukashenko, Sergey              4) Lucchina, Joshua               
     5) Cavanaugh, Patrick              6)                                
  4 Lyman Hall  'A'                                   9:10.00    9:28.16     2  
     1) Nigro, Greg                     2) Kendall, Jake                  
     3) Wolf, Corbin                    4) Valentine, Nick                
 
Event 2  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sheehan  'A'                                        44.30      44.56     8  
     1) Prefontaine, Zachary            2) Ciarlone, Michael              
     3) Rozas, Jordan                   4) Pannone, Anthony               
     5) Oliveto, John                   6) Somers, Jack                   
  2 Amity  'A'                                          45.00      44.97     6  
     1) Vitale, Philip                  2) Prince, Andrew                 
     3) Zhang, Yitao                    4) Ricks, Hunter                  
     5) Crotta, Cole                    6) Asiedu, Nana                   
  3 Lyman Hall  'A'                                     45.50      45.87     4  
     1) Nieves, Chris                   2) Pedalino, Bert                 
     3) Oliviera, Adonis                4) Pulcifer, Taylor               
  4 Cheshire  'A'                                       45.10      46.46     2  
     1) Schrier, Greg                   2) Topitzer, Alexander            
     3) Gagliardi, Joseph               4) Topitzer, Michael              
     5) Ding, Zhaowei                   6) Marin, Orlando                 
 
Event 3  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Benedito, Alex               Shelton                15.10      15.85q  2 
  2 Howard, Kevin                Amity                  16.00      16.15q  2 
  3 Roy, Varun                   Cheshire               15.20      16.25q  1 
  4 Ndikumana, Hakeem            Shelton                16.00      16.72q  1 
  5 Szeligowski, Vincent         Sheehan                16.30      17.24q  2 
  6 Zaniewski, Maxwell           Amity                  18.00      18.20q  1 
  7 Koran, Victor                Lyman Hall             18.30      18.28   2 
  8 Cuppernull, Patrick          Cheshire               18.00      18.90   1 
  9 Sulik, Gregory               Shelton                18.10      19.09   2 
 10 Wang, Rui                    Cheshire               19.00      19.69   1 
 11 Ding, Zhaowei                Cheshire               19.00      20.44   1 
 
Event 3  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Benedito, Alex               Shelton                15.85      15.58     8  
  2 Roy, Varun                   Cheshire               16.25      15.84     6  
  3 Howard, Kevin                Amity                  16.15      15.95     4  
  4 Ndikumana, Hakeem            Shelton                16.72      16.37     2  
  5 Szeligowski, Vincent         Sheehan                17.24      16.51     1  
  6 Zaniewski, Maxwell           Amity                  18.20      18.00  
Preliminaries
  7 Koran, Victor                Lyman Hall             18.28             
  8 Cuppernull, Patrick          Cheshire               18.90             
  9 Sulik, Gregory               Shelton                19.09             
 10 Wang, Rui                    Cheshire               19.69             
 11 Ding, Zhaowei                Cheshire               20.44             
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Wright, Marcus               Cheshire               11.30      11.35q  1 
  2 Rozas, Jordan                Sheehan                11.30      11.39q  1 
  3 Zhang, Yitao                 Amity                  11.10      11.63q  2 
  4 Schrier, Greg                Cheshire               11.50      11.85q  2 
  5 Nieves, Chris                Lyman Hall             11.50      11.88q  1 
  6 Gagliardi, Joseph            Cheshire               12.00      11.94q  1 
  7 Prince, Andrew               Amity                  11.60      11.98   2 
  8 Pulcifer, Taylor             Lyman Hall             11.60      12.00   2 
  9 Ciarlone, Michael            Sheehan                11.30      12.02   2 
 10 Sanchez, Jesse               Amity                  11.90      12.32   1 
 11 Kalanta, Kyle                Amity                  11.90      12.49   1 
 12 Topitzer, Alexander          Cheshire               12.00      12.54   2 
 13 Dombroski, Stephen           Sheehan                12.00      12.78   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Wright, Marcus               Cheshire               11.35      11.17     8  
  2 Rozas, Jordan                Sheehan                11.39      11.35     6  
  3 Zhang, Yitao                 Amity                  11.63      11.54     4  
  4 Schrier, Greg                Cheshire               11.85      11.81     2  
  5 Gagliardi, Joseph            Cheshire               11.94      11.87     1  
  6 Nieves, Chris                Lyman Hall             11.88      12.39  
Preliminaries
  7 Prince, Andrew               Amity                  11.98             
  8 Pulcifer, Taylor             Lyman Hall             12.00             
  9 Ciarlone, Michael            Sheehan                12.02             
 10 Sanchez, Jesse               Amity                  12.32             
 11 Kalanta, Kyle                Amity                  12.49             
 12 Topitzer, Alexander          Cheshire               12.54             
 13 Dombroski, Stephen           Sheehan                12.78             
 
Event 5  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Trofa, Adam                  Amity                4:32.00    4:28.59     8  
  2 Yamnicky, Robert             Shelton              4:30.00    4:29.51     6  
  3 Bhatt, Michael               Amity                4:37.00    4:30.50     4  
  4 Ferro, Joseph                Shelton              4:40.00    4:34.45     2  
  5 Mueller, Sean                Cheshire             4:38.00    4:36.44     1  
  6 Laemel, Ryan                 Amity                4:34.00    4:37.18  
  7 Harrison, James              Amity                4:43.00    4:44.61  
  8 Dorsey, Keith                Sheehan              4:55.00    4:49.75  
  9 Lukashenko, Sergey           Cheshire             4:50.00    4:52.76  
 10 Casiglio, Kyle               Shelton              5:01.00    4:53.26  
 11 Copas, Allen                 Lyman Hall           4:55.00    4:54.63  
 12 Karpinski, John              Shelton              4:45.00    4:55.00  
 13 Schettenhelm, Adam           Amity                5:07.00    4:56.89  
 14 Eaton, Connor                Shelton              5:05.00    4:58.22  
 15 Shnipes, Jason               Shelton              5:00.00    5:00.06  
 16 Cornell, Kevin               Amity                5:07.00    5:02.16  
 17 Tiedemann, Kurt              Sheehan              5:12.00    5:07.09  
 18 Wolf, Corbin                 Lyman Hall           5:15.00    5:15.28  
 19 Valentine, Nick              Lyman Hall           4:57.00    5:17.58  
 
Event 6  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Sofiane, Rachid              Lyman Hall             50.20      50.17   2    8  
  2 Fusco, Richard               Cheshire               51.30      50.74   2    6  
  3 Averill, Robert              Sheehan                52.60      53.01   2    4  
  4 Oliviera, Adonis             Lyman Hall             54.20      54.18   2    2  
  5 Pedalino, Bert               Lyman Hall             53.25      54.19   2    1  
  6 Massaro, Marcus              Lyman Hall             53.50      54.45   2 
  7 Raha, Sanjay                 Cheshire               53.20      54.65   2 
  8 Ricks, Hunter                Amity                  53.10      54.90   2 
  9 Lauritzen, Kyle              Amity                  54.80      54.92   1 
 10 Nag, Dhrupad                 Cheshire               56.30      56.02   1 
 11 Sherman, Michael             Shelton                54.90      56.04   1 
 12 Asiedu, Nana                 Amity                  55.10      56.27   1 
 13 Morris, Mark                 Cheshire               55.20      57.14   1 
 
Event 7  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Benedito, Alex               Shelton                40.10      41.20   2    8  
  2 Szeligowski, Vincent         Sheehan                41.80      41.40   2    6  
  3 Roy, Varun                   Cheshire               41.80      42.38   2    4  
  4 Ndikumana, Hakeem            Shelton                43.50      43.78   2    2  
  5 Howard, Kevin                Amity                  43.10      44.06   2    1  
  6 Zaniewski, Maxwell           Amity                  46.20      45.55   1 
  7 Koran, Victor                Lyman Hall             46.00      45.66   2 
  8 Cuppernull, Patrick          Cheshire               47.10      47.14   1 
  9 Sulik, Gregory               Shelton                46.70      47.69   1 
 10 Wang, Rui                    Cheshire               49.00      51.12   1 
 11 Ding, Zhaowei                Cheshire               48.40      54.46   1 
 
Event 8  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Greenspun, Joseph            Amity                2:02.00    2:03.94     8  
  2 Taglianetti, Christopher     Sheehan              2:04.60    2:03.97     6  
  3 Snyder-Spak, Andrew          Amity                2:01.00    2:04.21     4  
  4 Cocco, John                  Amity                2:01.50    2:05.82     2  
  5 Lucchina, Joshua             Cheshire             2:07.00    2:07.29     1  
  6 Cavanaugh, Patrick           Cheshire             2:05.00    2:07.38  
  7 Gagliardi, Nick              Lyman Hall           2:04.00    2:07.83  
  8 Strouse, Eric                Shelton              2:06.80    2:08.20  
  9 Wood, Jeffrey                Shelton              2:09.00    2:10.56  
 10 Giuliani, Robert             Shelton              2:06.00    2:11.10  
 11 Beckwith, Dan                Lyman Hall           2:08.50    2:12.32  
 12 Hughes, Ryan                 Cheshire             2:13.00    2:17.46  
 13 Beland, Matthew              Amity                2:12.00    2:19.75  
 14 Wade, Ryan                   Shelton              2:26.00    2:31.07  
 15 Ponce, Gabriel               Sheehan              2:45.00    2:57.63  
 
Event 9  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Wright, Marcus               Cheshire               22.26      22.67   3    8  
  2 Sofiane, Rachid              Lyman Hall             22.60      23.13   3    6  
  3 Rozas, Jordan                Sheehan                22.90      23.33   3    4  
  4 Zhang, Yitao                 Amity                  22.90      23.46   3    2  
  5 Vitale, Philip               Amity                  23.60      23.76   3    1  
  6 Schrier, Greg                Cheshire               23.00      23.91   3 
  7 Spaulding, Ryan              Shelton                23.90      23.95   2 
  8 Pannone, Anthony             Sheehan                23.20      24.06   3 
  9 Gagliardi, Joseph            Cheshire               24.30      24.09   2 
 10 Prince, Andrew               Amity                  24.10      24.38   2 
 11 Oliviera, Adonis             Lyman Hall             24.10      24.41   2 
 12 Pulcifer, Taylor             Lyman Hall             24.50      24.43   1 
 13 Sanchez, Jesse               Amity                  24.40      24.53   2 
 14 Demers, Ryan                 Lyman Hall             24.15      24.76   2 
 15 Kalanta, Kyle                Amity                  24.80      25.12   1 
 16 Dombroski, Stephen           Sheehan                24.80      25.50   1 
 17 Averill, Robert              Sheehan                23.30      25.58   3 
 
Event 10  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Trofa, Adam                  Amity                9:35.00   10:02.39     8  
  2 Stoliker II, Richard         Shelton             10:22.00   10:05.22     6  
  3 McWeeney, Ehrin              Shelton             10:25.00   10:13.84     4  
  4 Sansone, Keith               Shelton             10:19.00   10:14.00     2  
  5 Laemel, Ryan                 Amity                9:50.00   10:21.38     1  
  6 Brandt, Asher                Amity               10:20.00   10:21.62  
  7 Mueller, Sean                Cheshire            10:19.00   10:31.06  
  8 DiPietro, Aaron              Amity               10:25.00   10:31.17  
  9 Montclair, Samuel            Cheshire            10:35.00   10:31.24  
 10 Dorsey, Keith                Sheehan             10:58.00   10:45.91  
 11 Foley, James                 Shelton             10:50.00   10:53.23  
 12 Hendenson, Benjamin          Cheshire            10:50.00   10:55.02  
 13 Tiedemann, Kurt              Sheehan             11:00.00   11:11.12  
 14 Copas, Allen                 Lyman Hall          11:24.00   11:27.47  
 15 Wolf, Corbin                 Lyman Hall          11:35.00   11:38.86  
 
Event 11  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cheshire  'A'                                     3:31.40    3:32.31     8  
     1) Wright, Marcus                  2) Raha, Sanjay                   
     3) Roy, Varun                      4) Fusco, Richard                 
     5) Lukashenko, Sergey              6) Morris, Mark                   
  2 Sheehan  'A'                                      3:34.30    3:34.30     5  
     1) Pannone, Anthony                2) Ciarlone, Michael              
     3) Taglianetti, Christopher        4) Averill, Robert                
     5) Blakeley, Kevin                 6) Somers, Jack                   
  2 Lyman Hall  'A'                                   3:32.00    3:34.30     5  
     1) Massaro, Marcus                 2) Pedalino, Bert                 
     3) Gagliardi, Nick                 4) Sofiane, Rachid                
  4 Amity  'A'                                        3:38.00    3:42.07     2  
     1) Ricks, Hunter                   2) Cocco, John                    
     3) Asiedu, Nana                    4) Snyder-Spak, Andrew            
     5) Lauritzen, Kyle                 6) Greenspun, Joseph              
  5 Shelton  'A'                                      3:40.00    3:42.48  
     1) Strouse, Eric                   2) Spaulding, Ryan                
     3) Sherman, Michael                4) Gutierrez, Michael             
     5) Giuliani, Robert                6) Yamnicky, Robert               
 
Event 12  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rivkees, Michael             Amity               19-10.00   20-00.00     8  
  2 Trifone, Nicholas            Cheshire            19-00.00   19-07.75     6  
  3 Casoria, Kevin               Amity               18-10.00   19-07.25     4  
  4 Cohen, Dylan                 Amity               18-06.00   19-04.00     2  
  5 Demers, Ryan                 Lyman Hall          19-06.00   18-10.25     1  
  6 Pegg, Joshua                 Sheehan             18-09.00   18-09.50  
  7 Crotta, Cole                 Amity               18-00.00   18-09.25  
  8 Holman, Shaquill             Shelton             19-06.00   18-05.00  
  9 Blanck, Nyle                 Amity               18-02.00   17-04.50  
 10 Fekete, Tim                  Lyman Hall          19-00.00   16-09.75  
 11 Topitzer, Michael            Cheshire            17-09.00   16-01.00  
 11 Marin, Orlando               Cheshire            17-00.00   16-01.00  
 13 Dombroski, Stephen           Sheehan             17-00.00   15-01.75  
 -- Scannell, Joseph             Cheshire            17-00.00       FOUL  
 
Event 13  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rivkees, Michael             Amity               39-06.00   41-09.50     8  
  2 Trifone, Nicholas            Cheshire            39-06.00   40-05.00     6  
  3 Holman, Shaquill             Shelton             38-08.00   40-02.25     4  
  4 Rivkees, Benjamin            Amity               38-02.00   39-03.75     2  
  5 Szeligowski, Vincent         Sheehan             39-05.00   39-02.50     1  
  6 Casoria, Kevin               Amity               37-06.00   38-09.50  
  7 Cohen, Dylan                 Amity               37-00.00   38-07.00  
  8 Pegg, Joshua                 Sheehan             38-05.00   38-04.00  
  9 Marin, Orlando               Cheshire            33-01.00   37-11.25  
 10 Fekete, Tim                  Lyman Hall          37-00.00   35-10.25  
 11 Erland, Kyle                 Lyman Hall          36-08.00   35-08.50  
 12 Demers, Ryan                 Lyman Hall          36-10.00   35-06.00  
 13 Olive, Alexander             Cheshire            38-00.00   33-03.75  
 14 Wang, Rui                    Cheshire            34-04.00   33-02.00  
 
Event 14  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Trifone, Nicholas            Cheshire             6-02.00    6-06.00     8  
  2 Pegg, Joshua                 Sheehan              5-10.00    5-10.00     6  
  3 Zaniewski, Maxwell           Amity                5-06.00    5-08.00     4  
  4 Watkins, Grant               Amity                5-08.00   J5-08.00     2  
  5 Taglianetti, Christopher     Sheehan              4-06.00    5-06.00     0.5
  5 Holman, Shaquill             Shelton              5-08.00    5-06.00     0.5
 
Event 15  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Crotta, Cole                 Amity               13-06.00   12-06.00     8  
  2 Benson, Cody                 Lyman Hall          12-00.00   11-06.00     6  
  3 Rivkees, Michael             Amity               12-06.00   11-00.00     4  
  4 Kwolek, Jeffrey              Amity               10-00.00   10-06.00     2  
  5 Fekieta, Adam                Lyman Hall          10-06.00  J10-06.00     1  
  6 Remiszewski, Dave            Lyman Hall          10-06.00   10-00.00  
  7 Olive, Alexander             Cheshire            10-06.00    9-06.00  
  8 Somers, Jack                 Sheehan              9-06.00   J9-06.00  
  9 Oliveto, John                Sheehan              8-00.00    8-06.00  
 
Event 16  Boys Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mazzacane, Daniel            Cheshire              166-08     159-03     8  
  2 Gilhuly, Kevin               Sheehan               155-08     158-01     6  
  3 Blakeley, Kevin              Sheehan               155-06     157-10     4  
  4 Andrus, Gregory              Amity                 161-00     157-07     2  
  5 Carey, Ryan                  Lyman Hall            155-00     149-05     1  
  6 Monck, Connor                Amity                 138-00     144-03  
  7 Heyman, Andrew               Amity                 144-00     144-00  
  8 Brittingham, Alexander       Cheshire              138-06     137-02  
  9 Boyd, John                   Sheehan               129-06     136-08  
 10 Haskell, Michael             Cheshire              146-00     132-02  
 11 Kendall, Jake                Lyman Hall            129-00     127-10  
 12 Stevenson, Aaron             Cheshire              118-11     125-02  
 13 Petshaft, Josh               Amity                 125-00     120-03  
 14 Mandle, Joseph               Lyman Hall            130-00     115-04  
 15 Skowronek, Samuel            Amity                 100-00     104-11  
 16 Podeswa, Michael             Sheehan               112-09     103-04  
 -- Ghassem-Zadeh, Jayhon        Shelton               127-01       FOUL  
 
Event 17  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mendes, Colton               Amity               47-08.00   47-05.00     8  
  2 Begley, Jonathan             Shelton             43-02.00   45-06.75     6  
  3 Mazzacane, Daniel            Cheshire            43-05.00   43-10.50     4  
  4 Martino, Robert              Amity               43-06.00   42-04.50     2  
  5 Flynn, Christopher           Amity               43-00.00   41-10.00     1  
  6 Moon, Jason                  Amity               44-11.00   41-04.50  
  7 Falvey, Joseph               Cheshire            40-10.00   39-10.25  
  8 Comette, Steve               Lyman Hall          38-02.00   38-03.00  
  9 Ghassem-Zadeh, Jayhon        Shelton             37-02.00   38-02.50  
 10 Gutierrez, Michael           Shelton             39-02.00   37-01.50  
 11 Feeney, Ian                  Sheehan             39-07.50   36-11.00  
 12 Blakeley, Kevin              Sheehan             36-04.00   36-08.00  
 13 Carey, Ryan                  Lyman Hall          36-06.00   35-08.75  
 14 Apuzzo, Louis                Amity               37-00.00   35-08.25  
 15 Gilhuly, Kevin               Sheehan             39-03.00   35-08.00  
 16 Boyd, John                   Sheehan             35-10.00   35-02.50  
 17 DiChello, Anthony            Lyman Hall          37-00.00   34-11.50  
 18 Stevenson, Aaron             Cheshire            34-05.00   34-02.50  
 19 Albanese, Thomas             Cheshire            35-00.00   33-06.00  
 20 Podeswa, Michael             Sheehan             35-00.00   32-04.00  
 
Event 18  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mendes, Colton               Amity                 144-00     142-04     8  
  2 Moon, Jason                  Amity                 138-00     136-02     6  
  3 Monck, Connor                Amity                 126-00     122-04     4  
  4 Begley, Jonathan             Shelton               118-02     121-10     2  
  5 Comette, Steve               Lyman Hall            118-00     121-07     1  
  6 Sparzo, Kyle                 Cheshire              100-00     121-06  
  7 Ghassem-Zadeh, Jayhon        Shelton               124-11     118-10  
  8 Flynn, Christopher           Amity                 111-00     118-01  
  9 Gilhuly, Kevin               Sheehan               127-04     113-03  
 10 Albanese, Thomas             Cheshire              110-04      99-05  
 11 Gutierrez, Michael           Shelton               109-04      96-11  
 12 Boyd, John                   Sheehan                95-11      86-10  
 13 Feeney, Ian                  Sheehan                96-11      86-08  
 14 Martino, Robert              Amity                 108-00      86-06  
 -- Piekarski, John              Lyman Hall            116-00       FOUL  
 -- Stevenson, Aaron             Cheshire              102-08       FOUL  
 -- Falvey, Joseph               Cheshire               90-00       FOUL  
 -- Mazzacane, Daniel            Cheshire              128-05       FOUL  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) AMITY                      136        2) CHESHIRE                   83   
    3) SHELTON                     60.50     4) SHEEHAN                    57.50
    5) LYMAN HALL                  38                                           

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930