Sunday, November 28, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

SCC Boys Outdoor Track - Results - Housatonic 2009

 

Licensed to Amity Regional High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/21/2009 08:44 PM
                  SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE - 5/21/2009                  
                          TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                          
                           Housatonic Division Boys                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Amity                                               8:25.07    8   
     1) Spencer, Sam 11                 2) Bhatt, Michael 09              
     3) Lauritzen, Kyle 09              4) Cocco, John 10                 
  2 Cheshire High School                                8:31.18    6   
     1) Mueller, Sean 11                2) Cavanaugh, Pat 09              
     3) Montclair, Sam 09               4) Lucchina, Josh 09              
  3 Shelton High School                                 8:32.38    4   
     1) Bendolph, Ray 10                2) Casiglio, Kyle 09              
     3) Foley, James 09                 4) Schnipes, Jason 11             
  4 Lyman Hall High School                              8:35.75    2   
     1) copas, allen 10                 2) cornwall, brent 12             
     3) Koran, victor 10                4) massaro, marcus 09             
 
Event 3  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cheshire High School                                  44.29    8   
     1) Gagliardi, Joe 09               2) Wright, Marcus 09              
     3) Schrier, Greg 09                4) Scinto, Jake 12                
  2 Amity                                                 44.37    6   
     1) Zhang, Yitao 09                 2) Crotta, Cole 09                
     3) Prince, Andrew 10               4) Sanchez, Jesse 11              
  3 Shelton High School                                   44.44    4   
     1) Douglas, Nick 11                2) Gaskins, Josh 10               
     3) Holman, Shaquill 11             4) Piccirillo, Paul 10            
  4 Mark Sheehan                                          50.03    2   
     1) Brewster, Dan 12                2) Bennett, Chris 12              
     3) Ferraro, Jerry 11               4) Fritz, Maxx 11                 
 
Event 5  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Roy, Varun                09 Cheshire Hig             15.85q  2 
  2 Howard, Kevin             10 Amity                    16.17q  1 
  3 Ndikumana, Hakeem         09 Shelton High             16.32q  2 
  4 Szeligowski, Vincent      10 Mark Sheehan             16.61q  2 
  5 Zaniewski, Max            10 Amity                    16.81q  1 
  6 Scalzi, Tim               10 Shelton High             17.13q  1 
  7 Cuppernull, Pat           09 Cheshire Hig             17.50   2 
  8 Wang, Rui                 10 Cheshire Hig             18.97   1 
  9 Bennett, Matt             10 Mark Sheehan             20.12   1 
 
Event 5  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Roy, Varun                09 Cheshire Hig             15.51    8   
  2 Howard, Kevin             10 Amity                    15.87    6   
  3 Ndikumana, Hakeem         09 Shelton High             16.36    4   
  4 Zaniewski, Max            10 Amity                    16.63    2   
  5 Scalzi, Tim               10 Shelton High             16.86    1   
  6 Szeligowski, Vincent      10 Mark Sheehan             16.92  
Preliminaries
  7 Cuppernull, Pat           09 Cheshire Hig                    
  8 Wang, Rui                 10 Cheshire Hig                    
  9 Bennett, Matt             10 Mark Sheehan                    
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wright, Marcus            09 Cheshire Hig             11.18q  2 
  2 Prince, Andrew            10 Amity                    11.65q  2 
  3 Zhang, Yitao              09 Amity                    11.66q  1 
  4 Schrier, Greg             09 Cheshire Hig             11.92q  1 
  5 Gagliardi, Joe            09 Cheshire Hig             12.13q  2 
  6 Kalanta, Kyle             11 Amity                    12.47q  2 
  7 Brewster, Dan             12 Mark Sheehan             12.68   2 
  8 Woodington, Chris         11 Amity                    12.72   1 
  9 McLaughlin, Francis       10 Mark Sheehan             13.01   1 
 10 Handy, JonPaul            09 Mark Sheehan             13.40   2 
 11 Elimelech, David          09 Amity                    15.15   1 
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Wright, Marcus            09 Cheshire Hig             11.35    8   
  2 Prince, Andrew            10 Amity                    11.90    6   
  3 Zhang, Yitao              09 Amity                    11.91    4   
  4 Gagliardi, Joe            09 Cheshire Hig             11.93    2   
  5 Schrier, Greg             09 Cheshire Hig             12.29    1   
  6 Kalanta, Kyle             11 Amity                    12.62  
Preliminaries
  7 Brewster, Dan             12 Mark Sheehan                    
  8 Woodington, Chris         11 Amity                           
  9 McLaughlin, Francis       10 Mark Sheehan                    
 10 Handy, JonPaul            09 Mark Sheehan                    
 11 Elimelech, David          09 Amity                           
 
Event 9  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Yamnicky, Robert          09 Shelton High           4:24.49    8   
  2 Laemel, Ryan              10 Amity                  4:26.33    6   
  3 Mueller, Sean             11 Cheshire Hig           4:28.98    4   
  4 Trofa, Adam               09 Amity                  4:33.63    2   
  5 McWeeney, Ehrin           09 Shelton High           4:35.49    1   
  6 Bhatt, Michael            09 Amity                  4:44.58  
  7 Casiglio, Kyle            09 Shelton High           4:45.57  
  8 copas, allen              10 Lyman Hall H           4:47.55  
  9 Schettenhelm, Adam        10 Amity                  4:50.83  
 10 Maloney, Bill             12 Shelton High           4:53.29  
 11 Caldwell, Phil            11 Cheshire Hig           4:53.63  
 12 Tiedemann, Kurt           11 Mark Sheehan           4:55.72  
 13 Fitzpatrick, Joe          10 Cheshire Hig           4:56.35  
 14 Bhatt, Dean               11 Amity                  4:56.62  
 15 Wells, Josh                  Shelton High           5:07.06  
 16 Lucchina, Josh            09 Cheshire Hig           5:10.21  
 17 Schnittman, Sam           10 Amity                  5:10.81  
 18 manginelli, laine         09 Lyman Hall H           5:13.92  
 19 Harrison, James           09 Amity                  5:18.07  
 20 Schnipes, Jason           11 Shelton High           5:23.45  
 21 Dorsey, Keith             11 Mark Sheehan           5:25.64  
 22 Richard, Craig            09 Shelton High           5:27.35  
 23 Wang, Will                09 Amity                  5:33.84  
 24 Shimada, Matias           09 Amity                  6:28.57  
 25 Wang, Jerry               09 Amity                  6:29.53  
 
Event 11  Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Spaulding, Ryan           09 Shelton High             51.73   2   8   
  2 Averill, Robert           11 Mark Sheehan             52.43   2   6   
  3 massaro, marcus           09 Lyman Hall H             53.18   2   4   
  4 Nag, Dhrupad              09 Cheshire Hig             53.65   2   2   
  5 Schwartz, Doron           09 Amity                    54.14   2   1   
  6 Smith, Mike               10 Shelton High             55.04   2 
  7 Bennett, Chris            12 Mark Sheehan             56.10   1 
  7 Gaskins, Josh             10 Shelton High             56.10   2 
  9 Johnson, Tom              09 Shelton High             56.17   1 
 10 Azhar, Arij               09 Cheshire Hig             56.60   1 
 11 Russo, Zak                09 Lyman Hall H             57.37   2 
 12 Wirak, Greg               09 Amity                    59.57   1 
 13 VanHeerden, Charl         12 Mark Sheehan             59.87   1 
 
Event 13  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roy, Varun                09 Cheshire Hig             41.64   2   8   
  2 Szeligowski, Vincent      10 Mark Sheehan             41.84   2   6   
  3 Zaniewski, Max            10 Amity                    42.18   2   4   
  4 Sanchez, Jesse            11 Amity                    42.71   1   2   
  5 Scalzi, Tim               10 Shelton High             42.73   2   1   
  6 Ndikumana, Hakeem         09 Shelton High             42.77   2 
  7 Howard, Kevin             10 Amity                    43.78   2 
  8 Cuppernull, Pat           09 Cheshire Hig             44.64   1 
  9 Koran, victor             10 Lyman Hall H             44.85   1 
 10 Palkowski, Matt           10 Amity                    46.18   1 
 11 Wang, Rui                 10 Cheshire Hig             48.81   1 
 12 Bennett, Matt             10 Mark Sheehan             50.07   1 
 
Event 15  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cocco, John               10 Amity                  1:58.21    8   
  2 Snyder-Spak, Andrew       09 Amity                  2:00.62    6   
  3 Guiliani, Robert          09 Shelton High           2:01.47    4   
  4 Cavanaugh, Patrick        09 Cheshire Hig           2:07.37    2   
  5 Lauritzen, Kyle           09 Amity                  2:07.50    1   
  6 Henderson, Ben            09 Cheshire Hig           2:08.61  
  7 Spencer, Sam              11 Amity                  2:08.78  
  8 Sacco, Ralph              09 Cheshire Hig           2:11.10  
  9 Beland, Matthew           11 Amity                  2:11.98  
 10 Vidal, Jordan             11 Shelton High           2:13.71  
 11 Bendolph, Ray             10 Shelton High           2:14.16  
 12 Nigro, Greg               11 Lyman Hall H           2:14.25  
 13 Keating, Tyler            10 Shelton High           2:18.44  
 14 cornwall, brent           12 Lyman Hall H           2:20.63  
 15 Kilcoyne, Scott           09 Amity                  2:21.94  
 
Event 17  Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wright, Marcus            09 Cheshire Hig             22.41   2   8   
  2 Gagliardi, Joe            09 Cheshire Hig             23.60   2   6   
  3 Zhang, Yitao              09 Amity                    23.66   2   4   
  4 Stevko, Matt              09 Shelton High             23.74   2   2   
  5 Schrier, Greg             09 Cheshire Hig             23.99   2   1   
  6 Prince, Andrew            10 Amity                    24.09   2 
  7 Averill, Robert           11 Mark Sheehan             25.02   2 
  8 Woodington, Chris         11 Amity                    25.76   1 
  9 Kalanta, Kyle             11 Amity                    25.79   1 
 10 Wirak, Greg               09 Amity                    26.58   1 
 11 McLaughlin, Francis       10 Mark Sheehan             27.40   1 
 12 Elimelech, David          09 Amity                    31.52   1 
 
Event 19  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Trofa, Adam               09 Amity                  9:56.55    8   
  2 Brandt, Asher             09 Amity                  9:58.89    6   
  3 Yamnicky, Robert          09 Shelton High           9:59.73    4   
  4 McWeeney, Ehrin           09 Shelton High          10:00.43    2   
  5 Montclair, Sam            09 Cheshire Hig          10:09.27    1   
  6 Stoliker, Richard         09 Shelton High          10:10.27  
  7 Dunleavy, Jack            11 Amity                 10:23.12  
  8 Foley, James              09 Shelton High          10:32.56  
  9 Gozzo, Mike               09 Cheshire Hig          10:39.86  
 10 Brown, Curt               10 Cheshire Hig          10:46.04  
 11 Lupoli, Tom               12 Mark Sheehan          10:49.22  
 12 Tiedemann, Kurt           11 Mark Sheehan          10:54.07  
 13 copas, allen              10 Lyman Hall H          11:14.15  
 14 Fengler, Tim              12 Mark Sheehan          11:20.55  
 15 Maloney, Bill             12 Shelton High          12:15.19  
 -- Laemel, Ryan              10 Amity                      DNF  
 
Event 21  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Amity                                               3:38.70    8   
     1) Snyder-Spak, Andrew 09          2) Lauritzen, Kyle 09             
     3) Schwartz, Doron 09              4) Cocco, John 10                 
  2 Shelton High School                                 3:41.03    6   
     1) Gaskins, Josh 10                2) Douglas, Nick 11               
     3) Johnson, Tom 09                 4) Mike, Smith 10                 
  3 Cheshire High School                                3:43.03    4   
     1) Roy, Varun 09                   2) Nag, Dhrupad 09                
     3) Cuppernull, Pat 09              4) Azhar, Arij 09                 
  4 Lyman Hall High School                              3:43.50    2   
     1) massaro, marcus 09              2) cornwall, brent 12             
     3) Koran, victor 10                4) Russo, Zak 09                  
  5 Mark Sheehan                                        4:01.71  
     1) Averill, Robert 11              2) Bennett, Chris 12              
     3) Dorsey, Keith 11                4) Taglianetti, Nick 11           
 
Event 23  Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Casoria, Kevin            09 Amity                 20-07.00    8   
  2 Holman, Shaquill          11 Shelton High          20-04.25    6    2nd best 20-3
  3 Cohen, Dylan              10 Amity                J20-04.25    4    2nd best 19-11
  4 Rivkees, Ben              10 Amity                 20-00.25    2   
  5 Scinto, Jake              12 Cheshire Hig          19-06.50    1   
  6 Marin, Orlando            09 Cheshire Hig          18-08.25  
  7 Blanck, Nyle              09 Amity                 18-06.50  
  8 Oswieciminski, Nick       11 Shelton High          18-01.25  
  9 Erland, Kyle              09 Lyman Hall H          17-07.75  
 10 Watts, Adam               11 Amity                 16-11.25  
 11 Ellis, Jason              09 Mark Sheehan          16-10.50  
 12 Kwolek, Jeff              09 Amity                 15-07.50  
 13 Handy, JonPaul            09 Mark Sheehan          15-02.50  
 14 Fennell, Bobby            09 Amity                 13-10.50  
 
Event 25  Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holman, Shaquill          11 Shelton High          42-07.75    8   
  2 Crotta, Cole              09 Amity                 42-05.50    6   
  3 Rivkees, Ben              10 Amity                 41-11.00    4   
  4 Cohen, Dylan              10 Amity                 39-11.50    2   
  5 Szeligowski, Vincent      10 Mark Sheehan          39-07.75    1   
  6 Casoria, Kevin            09 Amity                 39-04.50  
  7 Erland, Kyle              09 Lyman Hall H          38-07.25  
  8 Marin, Orlando            09 Cheshire Hig          38-04.75  
  9 Kwolek, Jeff              09 Amity                 37-11.00  
 10 Leopold, Steven           11 Shelton High          36-03.00  
 11 Lupoli, Tom               12 Mark Sheehan          35-02.75  
 12 Wang, Rui                 10 Cheshire Hig          34-06.00  
 13 Ellis, Jason              09 Mark Sheehan          34-00.00  
 
Event 27  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Russo, Zak                09 Lyman Hall H           5-10.00    8   
  2 Watkins, Grant            11 Amity                 J5-10.00    6   
  3 Leopold, Steven           11 Shelton High          J5-10.00    4   
  4 Scinto, Jake              12 Cheshire Hig           5-08.00    2   
  5 Blanck, Nyle              09 Amity                  5-06.00    1   
  6 Watts, Adam               11 Amity                  5-04.00  
  6 Erland, Kyle              09 Lyman Hall H           5-04.00  
  8 Brewster, Dan             12 Mark Sheehan           5-02.00  
 
Event 29  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Crotta, Cole              09 Amity                 13-00.00    8   
  2 Fekeita, Adam             11 Lyman Hall H          11-00.00    6   
  3 Remiczewski, Dave         09 Lyman Hall H          10-06.00    4   
  4 Kelly, Chris              10 Lyman Hall H           8-06.00    2   
  5 Oswieciminski, Nick       11 Shelton High          J8-06.00    1   
  6 Rinebold, Geoff           11 Mark Sheehan           8-00.00  
 -- Oliveto, John             11 Mark Sheehan                NH  
 -- Vanacore, Ray             11 Amity                       NH  
 -- Somers, Jack              11 Mark Sheehan                NH  
 
Event 31  Boys Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gilhuly, Kevin            09 Mark Sheehan            176-10    8   
  2 Heyman, Andrew            09 Amity                   153-02    6   
  3 Pierkarski, John          09 Lyman Hall H            150-07    4   
  4 Haskel, Mike              09 Cheshire Hig            148-08    2   
  5 Schwartz, Doron           09 Amity                   148-07    1   
  6 Mazzacane, Dan            09 Cheshire Hig            137-01  
  7 Tambis, Taylor            11 Amity                   135-10  
  8 Bailey, Stephen           10 Amity                   125-00  
  9 Keleman, James               Shelton High            122-00  
 10 Weston, Ian               09 Mark Sheehan            101-00  
 
Event 33  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Begley, John              09 Shelton High          45-08.00    8   
  2 Mazzacane, Dan            09 Cheshire Hig          44-01.50    6   
  3 comette, steven           09 Lyman Hall H          42-09.75    4   
  4 Martino, Robert           10 Amity                 42-08.50    2   
  5 Dunn, Charlie             11 Amity                 41-01.75    1   
  6 Flynn, Christopher        09 Amity                 41-01.50  
  7 Pierkarski, John          09 Lyman Hall H          40-08.75  
  8 Bailey, Stephen           10 Amity                 37-04.50  
  9 Podeswa, Mike             09 Mark Sheehan          35-10.25  
 10 Albanese, Tom             11 Cheshire Hig          34-01.00  
 11 Martins, Jason            10 Shelton High          32-07.25  
 
Event 35  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ghassem-Zadeh, Jay        09 Shelton High            130-04    8   
  2 Pierkarski, John          09 Lyman Hall H            129-10    6   
  3 Begley, John              09 Shelton High            128-07    4   
  4 Tambis, Taylor            11 Amity                   123-07    2   
  5 Flynn, Christopher        09 Amity                   123-03    1   
  6 comette, steven           09 Lyman Hall H            121-06  
  7 Moon, Jason               09 Amity                   121-04  
  8 Mazzacane, Dan            09 Cheshire Hig            117-07  
  9 Albanese, Tom             11 Cheshire Hig            114-08  
 10 Monck, Connor             09 Amity                   114-00  
 11 Gilhuly, Kevin            09 Mark Sheehan            110-11  
 12 Capasso, Connor           10 Amity                   107-07  
 13 Murphy, Brendan           10 Amity                    99-00  
 14 Bailey, Stephen           10 Amity                    96-00  
 15 Nuzzolo, David            09 Amity                    87-10  
 16 Weston, Ian               09 Mark Sheehan             84-01  
 -- Martins, Jason            10 Shelton High              FOUL  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Amity                      142        2) Shelton High School        88   
    3) Cheshire High School        80        4) Lyman Hall High School     42   
    5) Mark Sheehan                23                                           

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930