Sunday, September 19, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC Championship

SCC Golf - SCC Championship

2019 @Racebrook Country Club

Final Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 311; 2. Xavier, 330, 3. Fairfield Prep, 331; 4. Guilford, 338; 5. Notre Dame, 340; 6. Hamden, 343; 7. Shelton, 356; 8. Amity Regional, 364; 9. Jonathan Law, 368.

 

Medalist:  Will Mallek (Fairfield Prep), +4, 75

2018 @Racebrook Country Club

Final Team Results: 1. Xavier, 304; 2. Fairfield Prep, 308; 3. Hamden, 311; 4. Daniel Hand, 321; 5. Notre Dame, 322; 6. Shelton, 337; 7. Cheshire, 341; 7. Guilford, 341; 9. Jonathan Law, 385

 

Co-Medalists:  Chris Fosdick (Xavier) and Will Mallek (Fairfield Prep), 71

2017 @Racebrook Country Club

Final Team Results: Fairfield Prep, 313; 2. Xavier, 314; Amity Regional, 321; 4. Notre Dame, 323; 5. Cheshire, 341; 6. Sheehan, 349; 6. Hamden, 349; 8. Branford, 355; 9. Jonathan Law, 380

Medalist: Finn Boynton, Notre Dame (+2, 73)

Other Top Finishers: Will Mallek, Fairfield Prep (+3, 74); Chris Fosdick, Xavier (+3, 74); Alex Aurora, Hamden (+4, 75); Mike Knick, Fairfield Prep (+6, 77); Ryan Sember, Branford (+6, 77); Anthony Taddei, Amity Regional (+6, 77); Nick Izzo, Sheehan (+7, 78); Kevin Lynch, Xavier (+7, 78); Charlie Csejka, Amity Regional (+7, 78); John Aearn, Amity Regional (+7, 78); Jack Kane, Fairfield Prep (+8, 79); Dan Schena, Cheshire (+8, 79)

2016 @Racebrook Country Club

Team Results:

Xavier (316), Amity Regional (318), Daniel Hand (329), Notre Dame (332), Fairfield Prep (333), Cheshire (349), Hamden (352), Sheehan (352), Shelton (353)

Top Finishers

 

Chris Fosdick (Xavier) 39-34=73; Charlie Csejka (Amity Regional) 37-38=75; Anthony Taddei (Amity Regional) 38-37=75;  Finn Boynton (Notre Dame) 38-38=76; Mitch Nappi (Xavier) 37-41-78; Jake Bennett (Daniel Hand), 39-39=78;  Alex Aurura (Hamden) 41-38=79; Andrew Sciarretta (Fairfield Prep) 42-38=80; John Ahern (Amity Regional) 38-42=80

2015 @Racebrook Country Club

Final Team Results:  1. Notre Dame (315), 2. Fairfield Prep (321), 2. Daniel Hand (321), 2. Xavier (321), 5. Amity Regional (345), 6. Sheehan (362), 6. Hamden (362), 9. Branford (364)

Medalist: Chris Simione (Cheshire), -1 (70)

 

Other Top Finishers: Zach Iannone (Notre Dame), 71;  Tommy Pellet (Daniel Hand), 73; Andrew Sciarreta (Fairfield Prep), 73; A.J. Sanzare (Xavier), 75; Justin Freund (Daniel Hand), 75; Finn Boynton (Notre Dame), 79; Rasmey Kong (North Haven), 79; Ben Fazzina (Guilford), 79

2014 @Racebrook Country Club

Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 310; 2. Amity Regional, 316; 3. Fairfield Prep, 322; 4. Notre Dame, 323; 5. Xavier, 326; 6. Cheshire, 329; 7. Shelton, 355; 8. East Haven, 366; 9. Branford, 377

Medalist: Rasmey King (North Haven), -1 (70)

Top Finishers: Andrew Sciarretta (Fairfield Prep), 74; Brian Carlson (Daniel Hand), 75; Tommy Pellet (Daniel Hand), 75; Brent Marieb (Amity Regional), 76; Justin Freund (Daniel Hand), 77; James Nemia (Fairfield Prep), 77; Zach Iannone (Notre Dame), 77; Willy Stone (Sheehan), 77; Billy Emery (Amity Regional), 77; Eric Austin (Notre Dame), 78; Bryan Stanton (Xavier), 78; Chris Simione (Cheshire), 79

 

 

 

2013 @Racebrook Country Club

Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 311; 2. Cheshire, 318; 3. Notre Dame, 322; 4. Amity, 330; 5. Fairfield Prep, 333; 6. Guilford, 334; 7. Xavier, 337; 8. Shelton, 349; 9. North Haven, 366

Medalist: Brian Carlson (Daniel Hand), 71

Top Finishers:  ff

Top Finishers: Zach Iannone (Notre Dame), 72; Eric Dietrich (Cheshire), 73; Eric Austin (Notre Dame), Bryan Stanton (Xavier) 75; Andrew Sciarretta (Fairfield Prep), 77; Chris Bennett (Daniel Hand), 78; Tom Arisco (Cheshire), 78; Rasmey King (North Haven), 78; Mike Kanios (Shelton), 78; Brian McAvey (Fairfield Prep), 79; Aaron Uscilla (Amity), 79; Noah Criscuolo (Guilford), 79

 

2012 @Racebrook Country Club

 

Team Results: 1. Xavier (307); 2. Daniel Hand (311); 3. Amity (318); 4. Shelton (324); 5. Fairfield Prep (334); 6. Cheshire (336); 7. Notre Dame (341); 8. North Haven (341); 9. Guilford (357)

Medalist: Brian Carlson (Daniel Hand), +1 (72)

Other Top Finishers: Geoff Vartelas (Xavier), +2 (73), Eric Dietrich (Cheshire), +4 (75), Eric Austin (Notre Dame), +4 (75), Alex Marieb (Amity), +4 (75), Geoff DeVille (Xavier), +5 (76), Ryan Moore (Guilford), +5 (76)

 

 

2011 @Racebrook Country Club

Team Results: 1. Shelton (317); 2. Amity (332); 3. Notre Dame (333); 4. Fairfield Prep (334); 5. Hand, 337; 6. Xavier, 338; 7. Cheshire, 342; 8. Hamden, 349; 9. East Haven, 380

Medalist: James Tate (Shelton), +5 (76)

Other top finishers:  Matt Mastronardi, (Fairfield Prep), + 6 (77); Gil Lassen (Cheshire), +7 (78); Anthony Astorino (Notre Dame), +7 (78); Brett Marieb (Amity), +7 (78); Alex Marieb (Amity), +7 (78); Geoff Vartelas (Xavier), +8 (79).

 

2010 @Brooklawn Country Club

Team Results:  1. Cheshire (313); 1. Fairfield Prep (313); 3. Xavier (329); 4. Amity (338); 5. Hand (342); 6. Guilford (346); 7. Hamden (351); 8. Shelton (372); 9. East Haven (394)

Medalists: Conor McGovern (Fairfield Prep) and Greg Palmer (Cheshire), +4 (75)

Other top finishers: Gil Lassen (Cheshire), +5 (76); Geoff Vartelas (Xavier), +5 (76); Matt Mastronardi (Fairfield Prep), +6 (77); John Basile (Fairfield Prep), +7 (78), Alex Marieb (Amity), +7 (78), Dean Hajedemos (Cheshire), +9 (80)

 

2009@New Haven Country Club

Team Results: 1. Cheshire(320); 2. Fairfield Prep (326); 3. Hand (327); 4. Hamden (329); 5. Shelton (338); 6. Xavier (347); 7. Amity (349); 8. Notre Dame (355); 9. North Haven (412)

Medalist: Pat Herlihy, Cheshire (+4, 75)

Other top finishers:  Brian Hughes, Fairfield Prep (+5, 76) , D.J. Bennett, Hand (+7, 78), James Burns, Shelton (+8, 79), Eric Hedberg, Guilford(+8, 79), Matt Reims, Cheshire (+8, 79), Mark Mondani, Xavier (+8, 79)

 

2008@New Haven Country Club

Team Results: 1. Xavier, 322; 2. Fairfield Prep, 323; 3. Cheshire, 324; 4. Hand, 326; 5. Notre Dame, 333; 6. Guilford, 340; 7. Lyman Hall, 345; 8. Hamden, 347; 9. East Haven, 385

Medalist: Chris Gatcomb, Lyman Hall (+1, 72)

Other top finishers: Chris Peel (Sheehan, +3, 74), Jon Custardo (Fairfield Prep, +4, 75); Tom Larsen (Cheshire, +6, 77), Brad Lincoln (Guilford, +7, 78), Matt Tibbetts (Xavier, +7, 78)

 

2007 @New Haven Country Club

Team Results: 1. Fairfield Prep, 304; 2. Xavier, 321; 3. Lyman Hall, 325; 4. Cheshire, 333; 5. Shelton, 335; 6. Branford, 336; 7. Hand 336; 8. Guilford, 342; 9. Hamden, 360

Medalist: Tim Murphy, Fairfield Prep (+2, 73)

Other top finishers: Mike Baldwin (Fairfield Prep, +5, 76), John Steinberg (Notre Dame-WH, +5, 76), Bob Fox (Xavier, +5, 76), Chris Gatcomb (Lyman Hall, +5, 76), Brad Lincoln (Guilford, +6, 77), Matt McGarry (Fairfield Prep, +6, 77),

 

2006 @New Haven Country Club

Team Results: 1. Fairfield Prep, 319; 2. Notre Dame, 329; 3. Shelton, 331; 4. Branford, 336; 5. Xavier, 338; 6. Hand, 341; 7. Cheshire, 348; 8. Lyman Hall, 349; 9. Guilford, 350

Medalist: Tom Valentino, Notre Dame (+5, 76)

Other top finishers: 77 - Bob Fox, Xavier; 78 -  Toby Lincoln, Guilford; Mike Baldwin, Fairfield Prep; Mark Schisler, Branford; Eric Varra, Shelton

 

2005 @New Haven Country Club

Team Results: 1. Fairfield Prep, 315; 2. Xavier, 325; 3. Cheshire, 330; 4. Lyman Hall, 333; 5. Hand, 336; 6. Amity, 33; 7. Guilford, 338; 8. Branford, 344; 9. Shelton, 346

Individual
76 Tim Buczak, Xavier
77 Chris Bushnell, Hand; Anthony Custardo, Fairfield Prep; Bob Fox, Xavier; Tim Murphy, Fairfield Prep
78 Jay Mezei, Lyman Hall; Sean Switzer, Hand
79 Vinny Weyel, North Haven
80 Jake Braunsdorf, Cheshire; Alex Gambardella, Hamden; Brad Lincoln, Guilford; Toby Lincoln, Guilford, Matt McGarry, Fairfield Prep; Chris Sica, Cheshire, Tyler Sorensen, Amity; Tom Valentino, Notre Dame

 

2004 @New Haven Country Club

Team: 1. Fairfield Prep, 313; 2. Amity, 317; 3. Xavier, 327; 4. Hand, 328; 4. Cheshire, 328; 6. Shelton, 337; 7. Notre Dame 341; 8. Hamden, 351

Individual
75 Derek Broccoli (North Haven)
76 Tyler Sorensen (Amity); Anthony Custardo (Fairfield Prep); Bill DeLucia (Notre Dame); Bobby Fox (Xavier)
77 Dan Kerames (Amity); Chris Bushnell (Hand); Justin Losi (Lyman Hall); Jay Mezei (Lyman Hall)

2003 @New Haven Country Club
Team: 1. Hand, 322; 2. Fairfield Prep, 324; 3. Cheshire, 327; 4. Amity, 331; 5. Hamden, 338; Shelton, 338

Individual
74 Dan White (Hand)
75 Bill DeLucia (Notre Dame)
76 Shea Burns (Fairfield Prep)
76 Ryan Leahey (Amity); Neal Rosow (Cheshire)
78 Steve Velardi (Hamden); Justin Losi (Lyman Hall)

2002 @New Haven Country Club
Team: 1. Xavier, 310; 2. Notre Dame, 312; 3. Cheshire, 314; 4. Fairfield Prep, 321; 5. Hand, 332; 6. Amity, 339

Individual
69 Dan Day (Cheshire)
72 Steve Velardi (Hamden)
73 Ed Crowley (Notre Dame)
76 Tim Powers (Fairfield Prep); Geoff Astle (Xavier); 76 Mike Gallo (Xavier)

2001  @New Haven Country Club
Team: 1. Notre Dame, 310; 2. Fairfield Prep, 317; 3. Lyman Hall, 322; 4. Hamden, 325; 5. Cheshire, 327; 6. East Haven, 333

Individual
73 Dan Day (Cheshire)
74 Ed Crowley (Notre Dame)
76 Mike Verderame (East Haven); Doug King (Xavier); Joe Starzec (Fairfield Prep)
77 Ed Kingston (Notre Dame)

2000 @New Haven Country Club

Team: 1. Fairfield Prep, 315;  2. Cheshire, 317; 3. Xavier, 322; 4. Hand, 323;  5. Notre Dame, 326; 6. Hamden, 345

Individual
74 Nick Cook (Fairfield Prep)
74 Brett Stegmaier (Hand)
75 Dan Day (Cheshire); Mike Gaimbra (Amity); Matt Torrence (Xavier)
76 Frank Maresca (Lyman Hall); Bill Mezei (Lyman Hall)

1999 @Yale Golf Course
Team: 1. Notre Dame, 314; 2. Fairfield Prep, 318; 3. Xavier, 324; 4. Hamden, 330; 5. Cheshire, 334; 6. Hand, 356

Individual
73 Matt Harrison (Amity)
74 Kyle Skubas (Notre Dame)
75 Adam Goodfellow (Fairfield Prep)
76 Ryan Kalista (Xavier); Nick Cook (Fairfield Prep)
77 Jon Moore (Shelton)

1998 @Yale Golf Course
Team: 1. Fairfield Prep, 301; 2. Xavier, 305; 3. Cheshire, 306; 4. Notre Dame, 321; 5. Hamden, 330; 6. Hand, 332

Individual
70 Ben Day (Cheshire)
71 Joe Starzec (Fairfield Prep); Ryan Kalista (Xavier); Flynn Pagnam (North Haven); Adam Brett (Fairfield Prep); Ed Kingston (Notre Dame)

1997 @Yale Golf Course
Team: 1. Cheshire, 309; 2. Fairfield Prep, 319; 3. Hamden, 334; 4. Amity, 342; 5. Hand, 370; 6. Branford, 408

Individual
71 Dan Schmidt, Lyman Hall
74 Ben Day, Cheshire
76 Ed Day, Cheshire; Darren Ressler, Amity
77 Mike Nero, Fairfield Prep; Mike Marino, Hamden

1996 @Yale Golf Course
Team: 1. Fairfield Prep, 309; 2. Amity, 327; 3. Xavier, 345; 4. Cheshire, 351; 5. Hand, 371; 6. Branford, 388

Individual
75 Jim Fitzpatrick, Fairfield Prep
76 Brian Lawlor, Fairfield Prep; Dave Knott, Fairfield Prep
78 Rob Muratti, Notre Dame; Ed Day, Cheshire
79 Sloane Googin, Shelton; Alex Grutkowski, Amity; Darren Ressler, Amity
81 Chris Maciejak, Notre Dame; Matt Lender, Amity
82 John Nowak, Fairfield Prep

1995 @Yale Golf Course
Team: 1. Fairfield Prep, 310; 2. Cheshire, 328; 3. Amity, 349; 4. Branford, 377

Individual
76 Rob Muratti, Notre Dame; Dave Knott, Fairfield Prep
77 Jim Fitzpatrick, Fairfield Prep
78 Ed Day, Cheshire; Kevin McNamara, Fairfield Prep
79 Josh Bittner, Fairfield Prep

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930