Tuesday, November 30, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

SCC Cross Country Divisional Meets Held

The SCC will hold a varsity only Divisional Boys and Girls Cross Country meet on Saturday, Oct. 2 at the Guilford Fairgrounds. 

 

Click here for the course map (pdf)

 

Timing and scoring will be done by Paynes Corner Timing.

 

Click here for complete results (pdf)

  

Saturday, Oct. 2 @Guilford Fairgrounds

 

1:30 p.m. - Hammonasset Division Boys

Team Scores:  1. Guilford (29), 2. Daniel Hand (43), 3. Foran (68), 4. Jonathan Law (99)

Top Finishers: 1. Jack O’Keefe (Daniel Hand), 16:04; 2. Liam Fedigan (Jonathan Law), 16:34; 3. Michael Massotti (Guilford), 16:36; 4. Justin Shiffrin (Guilford), 16:37; 5. Coleman Love (Guilford), 16:37; 6. Alex Hansen (Guilford), 16:45; 7. Harrison Grenier (Daniel Hand), 17:06; 8. Nick Montana (Daniel Hand), 17:09; 9. Danny Hilmer (Daniel Hand), 17:21; 10. Nathanael Huebner (Foran), 17:23

2:05 - Hammonasset Division Girls

Team Scores:  1. Guilford (15), 2. Foran (71), 3. Jonathan Law (73), 4.  Daniel Hand (81)

Top Finishers:  1. Julia Antony (Guilford), 19:38); 2. Olivia Skapczynski (Guilford), 19:48; 3. Alexa Suchy (Guilford), 19:56; 4. Lorelei King (Guilford), 20:50; 5. Ursula Adams (Guilford), 20:58; 6. Claire Moulton (Jonathan Law), 21:06; 7. Bernadette Karpel (Hillhouse), 21:09; 8. Clara Laughlin (Guilford), 21:25; 9. Marla Lafferty (Daniel Hand), 22:06; 10. Kylee Bolding (Daniel Hand), 22:21

 

2:40 - Quinnipiac Division Boys

Team Scores: 1. Xavier (18), 2. Notre Dame (50), 3. Fairfield Prep (82), 4. West Haven (104), 5. Hamden (136)

Top Finishers: 1. Eamon Burke (Xavier), 15:57; 2. Alex Ushchak (Xavier), 16:29; 3. Erik Kuselias (Notre Dame), 16:35; 4. Brody Santagata (Xavier), 16:39; 5. Sam Simko (Xavier), 17:17; 6. Jacob Kirejczyk (Xavier), 17:18; 7. Mason Jordan (Xavier), 17:28; 8. Jack Larkin (Xavier), 17:30; 9. Devin Rodriguez (Notre Dame), 17:32; 10. Josh Lesniak (Xavier), 17:36

3:15 - Quinnipiac Division Girls

 

Team Scores: 1. Sacred Heart Academy (30), 2. Hamden (59), 3. Lauralton Hall (68), 4. Mercy (70)

 

Top Finishers: 1. Kristina Ponzio (SHA), 19:26; 2. Kelly Jones (Lauralton Hall), 20:05; 3. Natalie Votto (SHA), 20:45; 4. Emma Kirck (SHA), 20:56; 5. Georgia Kirkendall (21:00); 6. Caroline Phillips (Mercy), 21:35; 7. Caroline Ennis (Hamden), 21:53; 8. Carys Cook (Lauralton Hall), 22:04; 9. Maggie Willer (Lauralton Hall), 22:36; 10. Cassidy Colantonio (SHA), 22:37 

 

3:50Housatonic Division Boys

Team Scores: 1. Shelton (38), 2. Amity Regional (41), 3. Cheshire (47), 4. Sheehan (116), 5. Lyman Hall (121)

Top Finishers:  1. Mason Beaudette (Amity Regional), 16:03; 2. Tyler Caron (Cheshire), 16:43; 3. Parker Paragas (Amity Regional), 16:54; 4. Robert DiNatale (Cheshire), 17:04; 5. William Rodrigues (Shelton), 17:07; 6. Jayden Opper (Shelton), 17:09; 7. Brodey Lu (Amity Regional), 17:15; 8. Luke Pacheco (Shelton), 17:23; 9. Jeremy Aprea (Shelton), 17:24; 10. Harrison Garrett (Shelton), 17:26 

 

4:25 - Housatonic Division Girls

 

Team Scores: 1. Cheshire (26); 2. Amity Regional (43), Shelton (85), Lyman Hall (99)

Top Finishers:  1. Alexa Ciccone (Cheshire), 18:54; 2. Nell Grant (Amity Regional), 19:31; 3. Mia Vientos (Cheshire), 20:30; 4. Olivia Ferraro (Cheshire), 20:35; 5. Aviva Wyner (Amity Regional), 20:49; 6. Meghan Georgescu (Cheshire), 20:58; 7. Hannah Adrejczyk (Shelton), 21:23; 8. Olivia Weir (Lyman Hall), 21:24.2; 9. Mckenna Maxwell (Amity Regional); 21:24.4; 10. Angelika Kotula (Shelton), 21:31

5 p.m. - Oronoque Division Boys

Team Scores:  1. Wilbur Cross, 23, 2. Branford, 33, 3. North Haven, 78

Top Finishers: 1. Nikita Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross), 15:16; 2. Sebastian Halpern (Wilbur Cross), 16:56; 3. Wes Raymond (Branford), 17:12; 4. Peyton Moriarty (Branford), 17:18; 5. Hector Meza (Wilbur Cross), 17:24; 6. Patrick Zdunek (Branford), 17:37; 7. Wolf Boone (Wilbur Cross), 17:53; 8. Donald Bailey (Wilbur Cross), 17:57; 9. Massimo Corrick (Branford), 18:15.3; 10. Nico Boyle (North Haven), 18:15.9

 

5:35 - Oronoque Division Girls

Team Scores:  1. Wilbur Cross (22), 2. North Haven (33)

Top Finishers: 1. Anna Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross), 18:51; 2. Payton Orosco (North Haven), 22:01; 3. Lea Trachten (Wilbur Cross), 22:08; 4. Hannah Jackson (Branford), 22:20; 5. Gabi Duarte (Wilbur Cross), 22:24; 6. Amalia Morizio (North Haven), 23:03; 7. Isabella Finta (Branford), 23:24; 8. Roselyn Nahuatlato (Wilbur Cross), 23:33; 9. Daniella Rapuano (North Haven), 23:33; 10. Jocelyn Ramirez (Wilbur Cross), 24:00

 

Many thanks to SCC running events sponsor SoundRUNNER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930