Wednesday, October 20, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2021 SCC Spring Sports Postseason Schedule & Results

2021 SCC Spring Sports Champions

Girls Golf - Cheshire (champion), Amity Regional (runner-up)

Boys Volleyball - Cheshire 3, Amity Regional 1 (25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-22) 

Baseball - Fairfield Prep 8, West Haven 3

Softball -  Cheshire 5, Amity Regional 4

Boys Golf - Fairfield Prep (champion), Daniel Hand (runner-up)

Boys Outdoor Track & Field - Xavier (champion), Daniel Hand (runner-up)

Girls Outdoor Track & Field - Sheehan (champion), Hillhouse (runner-up)

Girls Tennis (Div. 1) - Amity Regional 7, Daniel Hand 0 

Girls Tennis (Div. 2) - Jonathan Law 6, Branford 1

Boys Tennis (Div. 1) - Daniel Hand 5, Cheshire 2

Boys Tennis (Div. 2) - Jonathan Law 5, Sheehan 2

Boys Lacrosee (Div. 1) - Fairfield Prep 8, Daniel Hand 5

Boys Lacrosse (Div. 2) - Amity Regional 13, Lyman Hall 12 (OT)

Girls Lacrosse (Div. 1) - Guilford 13, Daniel Hand 6

Girls Lacrosse (Div. 2) - Sacred Heart Academy 9, Amity Regional 8 (OT)

 

Boys & Girls Outdoor Track & Field

West Sectional – Tuesday, May 18 at Bowen Field – Congrats to Xavier (boys), East Haven (girls)

Boys Team Results: 1. Xavier, 178; 2. Fairfield Prep, 103; 3. Wilbur Cross, 99; 4. North Haven, 81; 5. Notre Dame, 69; 6. Branford, 68; 7. East Haven, 43; 8. West Haven, 28; 9. Hamden, 17

Girls Team Results: 1. East Haven, 124; 2. Mercy, 110; 3. Wilbur Cross, 89; 4. Lauralton Hall, 80; 5. Sacred Heart Academy, 79; 6. Career, 59; 7. North Haven, 48; 8. Branford, 35; 9. Hamden, 29; 10. West Haven, 14

 

East Sectional – Wednesday, May 18 at Bowen Field – Congrats to Daniel Hand (boys), Sheehan (girls)

Boys Team Results: 1. Daniel Hand, 140.5; 2. Hillhouse, 105; 3. Shelton, 86; 4. Jonathan Law, 76; 5. Cheshire, 72; 6. Sheehan, 67.5; 7. Amity Regional, 52.5; 8. Guilford, 45; 9. Lyman Hall, 37.5; 10. Foran, 12

Girls Team Results:  1. Sheehan, 173; 2. Cheshire, 91; 3. Hillhouse, 84; 4. Amity Regional, 80; 5. Shelton, 65; 6. Guilford, 57; 6. Jonathan Law, 57; 8. Daniel Hand, 56; 9. Lyman Hall, 24; 10. Foran, 11

Championship Meet – Tuesday, May 25 at Bowen Field, New Haven – Congrats to Sheehan (girls), Xavier (boys)

Girls Results:  1. Sheehan, 146; 2. Hillhouse, 64; 3. Cheshire, 63; 4. East Haven, 59; 6. Jonathan Law, 43; 7. Shelton, 41.5; 8. Daniel Hand, 35.5; 9. Guilford, 34; 9. Mercy, 34; 11. Career, 26; 12. Wilbur Cross, 23; 13. Lauralton Hall, 21; 14. Lyman Hall, 14; 15. Foran, 10; 16. Branford, 9; 16. Sacred Heart Academy, 9; 18. West Haven, 8; 19. Hamden, 5; 20. North Haven, 3

Boys Results: 1. Xavier, 104; 2. Daniel Hand, 81; 3. Hillhouse, 75; 4. Fairfield Prep, 49; 4. Wilbur Cross, 49; 6. Shelton, 46; 7. Jonathan Law, 39; 8. Cheshire, 35; 9. Notre Dame, 32; 10. Branford, 26; 11. Sheehan, 20; 12. North Haven, 17; 13. Amity Regional, 16; 14. East Haven, 15; 15. Guilford, 14; 16. West Haven, 13; 17. Lyman Hall, 9; 18. Foran, 8

 

Baseball (8 Teams)

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 24

#8 North Haven 3, #1 Daniel Hand 1

#4 West Haven 2, #5 Xavier 1

#2 Hamden 6, #7 Shelton 2

#3 Fairfield Prep 7, #6 Amity Regional 3

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25

West Haven 7, North Haven 1

Fairfield Prep 12, Hamden 2

Championship Game – Thursday, May 27 @Piurek Field – West Haven 

Fairfield Prep 8, West Haven 3

 

Softball (8 Teams)

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 24 – 4 p.m.

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Sacred Heart Academy 1

#4 Shelton 3, #5 Mercy 2 (8 inn.)

#2 Amity Regional 6, #7 North Haven 1

#6 Jonathan Law 5, #3 East Haven 2

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25

Cheshire 8, Shelton 5

Amity Regional 5, Jonathan Law 1

Championship Game – Thursday, May 27 @Biondi Field – West Haven

Cheshire 5, Amity Regional 4

 

Boys Tennis

Division I (6 teams)

First Round – Monday, May 24 

#3 Amity Regional 4, #6 Xavier 3

#4 Fairfield Prep 4, #5 Guilford 3

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25 

#1 Daniel Hand 6, #4 Fairfield Prep 1

#2 Cheshire 4, #3 Amity Regional 3

Championship – Wednesday, May 26 

Daniel Hand 5, Cheshire 2

 

Division II (4 teams)

Semifinals – Monday, May 24

#1 Jonathan Law 7, #4 Foran 0

#2 Sheehan 5, #3 Hamden 2 (May 25)

Championship - Wednesday, May 26 

Jonathan Law 5, Sheehan 2

 

Girls Tennis 

Division I (6 teams)

First Round – Monday, May 24 

#3 Guilford 6, #6 Cheshire 1

#4 Lauralton Hall 6, #5 North Haven 1

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25

#1 Amity Regional 7, #4 Lauralton Hall 0

#2 Daniel Hand 4, #3 Guilford 3

Championship - Wednesday, May 26 

Amity Regional 7, Daniel Hand 0

 

Division II (4 teams)

Semifinals – Monday, May 24

#1 Jonathan Law 5, #4 Shelton 2

#3 Branford 4, #2 Sheehan 3

Championship – Tuesday, May 25

Jonathan Law 6, Branford 1

 

Boys Lacrosse

Division I (6 teams)

First Round – Saturday, May 22

#5 Xavier 10, #4 Notre Dame 4  (May 21)
#3 Daniel Hand 19, #6 Shelton 6

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25

#1 Fairfield Prep 10, #5 Xavier 4

#3 Daniel Hand 9, #2 Cheshire 6

Championship Game –Thursday, May 27 @Ken Strong Stadium, West Haven 

Fairfield Prep 8, Daniel Hand 5

 

Division II (4 teams)

Semifinals – Monday, May 24

#1 Amity Regional 12, #4 West Haven 9

#2 Lyman Hall 11, #3 Sheehan 10

Championship Game – Wednesday, May 26 @Ken Strong Stadium, West Haven 

Amity Regional 13, Lyman Hall 12 (OT)

 

Girls Lacrosse

Division I (6 teams)

First Round – Saturday, May 22

#3 Daniel Hand 26, #6 Mercy 13

#5 Lauralton Hall 12, #4 Branford 11

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25

#1 Guilford 16, #5 Lauralton Hall 3

#3 Daniel Hand 17, #2 Cheshire 9

Championship Game – Thursday, May 27 @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven

Guilford 13, Daniel Hand 6

 

Division II (4 teams)

Semifinals – Monday, May 24

#1 Amity Regional 14, #4 Lyman Hall 3

#2 Sacred Heart Academy 9, #3 Sheehan 7

Championship Game – Wednesday, May 26 @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven 

Sacred Heart Academy 9, Amity Regional 8 (OT)

 

Boys Volleyball (5 teams)

First Round - Tuesday, May 24

#4 Daniel Hand 3, #5 Xavier 0 (25-19, 25-15, 27-25)

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 26

Cheshire 3, Daniel Hand 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-14)

Amity Regional 3, Shelton 2 (19-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-21, 16-14)

Championship Game - Friday, May 28 

Cheshire 3, Amity Regional 1 (25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-22) 

  

Boys Golf

Tuesday, May 25 @Race Brook Country Club – Orange

Final Team Results:  1. Fairfield Prep, 323; 2. Daniel Hand, 324; 3. Notre Dame, 326; 4. Cheshire, 345; 5. Xavier, 346; 6. Amity Regional, 361; 7. Guilford, 364; 8. Shelton, 372; 9. Branford, 377

Top Individuals: Matthew Doyle (Daniel Hand), -1 (70), Jake Ivan-Pal (Notre Dame), +3 (74); Mike Rothberg (Fairfield Prep), +7 (78), Brett Chodos (Amity Regional), + 8 (79); Charlie Duffy (Fairfield Prep), + 9 (80); Will Huntington (Fairfield Prep), +10 (81), Jon Bushka (Notre Dame), Reece Scott (Daniel Hand), Nick Fortunato (Cheshire), + 11 (82)

 

Girls Golf

Wednesday, June 2 @Oronoque Country Club – Stratford 

Final Team Standings:

1. Cheshire, 373; 2. Amity Regional, 383; 3. Lauratlon Hall, 425; 4. Daniel Hand, 471

Top Individuals

Ava Gross (Amity Regional), Mia Hidalgo (Cheshire), 83 - co-medalists

Bailey McGuigan (Lauralton Hall), 87

Sydney Hidalgo (Cheshire), 88

Devon Wildman (Shelton), 96

Caroline Cadelina (Amity Regional), 97

Izzy Thomas (Lauralton Hall), 98

Giado Izzo (Sheehan), 98

Molly Demeo (Cheshire), 100

Sydney Melchiore (Cheshire), 101

 

Isabella DelRosso (Cheshire), 101

 

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31