Thursday, December 02, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2021 SCC Winter Sports All-Conference Recognition

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who have earned All-SCC recognition in the sports of girls ice hockey, boys ice hockey, girls basketball, boys basketball, boys and girls indoor track, gymnastics, boys swimming and cheerleading.

Southern Connecticut Conference Winter Sports All-Conference Teams  

Girls Ice Hockey

First Team:  Madison Epke (Guilford), Jenna Hunt (Sacred Heart Academy/WH), Jianna Cohrs (Sacred Heart Academy/WH), Mackenzie Gardner (West Haven/SHA), Caroline Cadelina (Amity Regional), Grace Nowak (West Haven), Ashleen Keating (Lyman Hall/Hamden)

Second Team: Sofia Cuozzo (Guilford), Jenna Johnson (Foran), Amanda Quinn (New Milford/Masuk), Sydney Courtmanche (Daniel Hand), Olivia Gill (Guilford), Bethany Karp (Pomperaug/Milford), Mia Celenatano (Sacred Heart Academy/WH), Avery DePodesta (Cheshire)

SCC Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Madison Epke (Guilford), Mackenzie Gardner (West Haven/SHA)

SCC Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Andy Townsend (Masuk co-op)

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Division I First Team

Forward: Mason Whitney  (Fairfield Prep), John D’Errico (Notre Dame-West Haven), Bryce Riccatelli (Hamden), Brian Essing (Notre Dame-West Haven)

Defense: Zach Schroeder (Notre Dame-West Haven), Luke Noonan (Fairfield Prep)

Goaltender:  Connor Smith (Notre Dame-West Haven)

 

Division I Second Team

Forward: Ben Carfora (West Haven), Matt Newton (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Jake Lion (Xavier)

Defense: Timothy Hayden (Immaculate), Ryan Drust (Xavier)

Goaltender:  Charlie Miller (West Haven), Thomas Martin (Fairfield Prep)

 

SCC/SWC Division I Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep)

SCC/SWC Division I Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Karl Sundquist (Xavier)

 

Division II First Team

Forward: Tatum Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand), Luke Festa (Sheehan), Aidan Weir (Lyman Hall), Anthony Romano (Sheehan)

Defense: Cam Grillo (East Haven), John Gagliardi (Daniel Hand),

Goaltender:  Andrew Sacco (North Haven)

 

Division II Second Team

Forward: Niklas Vasiljevs (Cheshire), Joe Romano (Sheehan), Ryan Magee (Watertown-Pomperaug), Max Maisano (North Branford)

Defense: Billy Linder (Branford), Stephen Tortora (Guilford)

Goaltender: Eric Dillner (Daniel Hand)

 

SCC/SWC Division II Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Luke Festa (Sheehan)

SCC/SWC Division II Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Dave Sagnella (Lyman Hall)

 

Division III First Team

Forward: Kyle Kosh (Milford), Andrew Scalia (Masuk), Phil Makris (Newtown/New Fairfield)

Defense: Teddy Blanchard (JBWA), Luca Ubaldi (Milford), Spencer Abrams (BBD)

Goaltender: Markus Paltauf (Newtown/New Fairfield), Logan Lucas (New Milford)

 

Division III Second Team

Forward: Kyle Boller (BBD), Dante Esposito (JBWA), James Celantano (Newtown/New Fairfield)

Defense: Mike Domenichelli (Masuk), Eli Kirby (Newtown/New Fairfield), Anthony Britton (BBD)

Goaltender: Luis Alfidi (BBD)

 

SCC/SWC Division III Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Kyle Kosh (Milford)

SCC/SWC Division III Coach  of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Rusty Granacker (BBD)

 

Girls Basketball

All-SCC East Division

Lauren Thompson (Branford), Grace Lurz (Cheshire), Sophia Coppola (Daniel Hand), Brooke Salutari (Daniel Hand), Erin Curran (East Haven), Taylor Salato (East Haven), Moira Kellaher (Guilford), Diamond White (Hamden), Brianna Mik (Lyman Hall,  Natalie Panagrosso (Lyman Hall), Lilly Hedge (Mercy), Sophie Hedge (Mercy), Sarah Puzone (North Haven), Caitlyn Hunt (Sheehan), Hayleigh Lagase (Sheehan), Caitlyn Velez (Sheehan)

SCC East Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Caitlyn Hunt (Sheehan)

SCC East Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Amanda Forcucci (Hamden)

 

All-SCC West Division

Skylar Burzynski (Amity), Mya Manzione (Amity Regional), TayJana Greene (Career), Lauren Heenan (Foran), Trinity Moody (Hillhouse), Nielle Reaves (Hillhouse), Shelby Greene (Jonathan Law), Katie Konareski (Jonathan Law), Catherine Bosse (Lauralton Hall), Carina Ciampi (Sacred Heart Academy), Rosa Rizzitelli (Sacred Heart Academy), Clarissa Pierre (Shelton), Amani Abuhatab (West Haven), Kassidy Carrano (West Haven), April Artis (Wilbur Cross), Dejah Middleton (Wilbur Cross), Jaylice Rosario (Wilbur Cross)

SCC West Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Jaylice Rosario (Wilbur Cross)

SCC West Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Jason Kirck (Sacred Heart Academy)

 

Boys Basketball

All-SCC East Division

Jake Palluzzi (Branford), Justin Elpi (Branford), Ian Reynolds (East Haven), Nick Furino (East Haven), Jake Ciocca (Guilford), Justin Hess (Guilford), Tyler Favre (Daniel Hand), Kyle Hoffman (Daniel Hand), Tyler Voisine (Lyman Hall), Luke O’Reardon (Lyman Hall), Jack McDonnell  (Sheehan), Parker Hunter  (Xavier), Justin Menard  (Xavier), Luke Nieman (Cheshire), DeAndre Coardes (Hamden)

SCC East Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Justin Menard (Xavier)

SCC East Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Rob Ruys (Lyman Hall)

 

All-SCC West Division

Micah Morgan (Amity Regional), Thomas Glover  (Career), Mathew Gibbs  (Hillhouse), Noah Tutlis (Jonathan Law), Ben Carroll (Notre Dame), James Rawlins (Notre Dame), Vinny DeFeo (Shelton), Malcom Duncanson  (West Haven), Dereyk Grant  (Wilbur Cross), Javon Taylor (Wilbur Cross), Christian McClease (Wilbur Cross), Mekhi Conner  (Notre Dame), Eli Blackwell (West Haven),  Max Manjos (Fairfield Prep), Logan Carey (Fairfield Prep)

SCC West Player of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Malcolm Duncanson (West Haven)

SCC West Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Mike Papale (Fairfield Prep)

 

Boys Indoor Track

Jason Lorent (Shelton), Devin Cue (Wilbur Cross), Darren Blount (Fairfield Prep), Ralphael Hawkins (Hillhouse), Ethan Harrigan (Jonathan Law), Nikita Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross), Aidan Tischer (Amity Regional), Connor Parthasarthy (Daniel Hand), Nick Cassarino (Xavier), Eamon Burke (Xavier), Nick Montana (Daniel Hand), Alexander Ushchak (Xavier), Mason Beaudette (Amity Regional), Brody Santagata (Xavier), Jackson Warters (Jonathan Law), Blake Battaglia (Wilbur Cross), Anthony Vendrella (West Haven), Gary Moore (Hillhouse), Andrew Mysirlidis (Shelton), Jaquan Jackson (Wilbur Cross), Keyandre Smith (Hillhouse), Jacob McGeary (Daniel Hand), Joseph Savino (Shelton), Donald Coletta (Notre Dame), Akeem Perry (Shelton), Brett Dumais (Foran), Max Bothwell (Notre Dame), Hunter Feitel (Xavier), Joshua Bacon (Fairfield Prep), Garrett Jones (Notre Dame), Paul Burkett (Sheehan), Joshua Lesniak (Xavier), James Weber (West Haven), Naheim Washington (Jonathan Law), Jadon Gomez-Stafford (Wilbur Cross), Tremayne Sweat (Hillhouse), Anthony Galicia (Sheehan), Radames Figueroa (East Haven), Caleb Bolden (Fairfield Prep), Will Rodrigues (Shelton), Tyler Caron (Cheshire), Mason Williams (Lyman Hall), Nathanael Huebner (Foran)

 

SCC Athlete of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Gary Moore, Jr.  (Hillhouse)

 

SCC Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Travis Gale (Wilbur Cross)

 

Girls Indoor Track

Audrey Kozak (Shelton), Kisha Francois (East Haven), Allison Villana (Sheehan), Nyla White (Wilbur Cross), Avery Winters (Sheehan), Margo Pedersen (Wilbur Cross), Kaila Lujambio (Mercy), Meryl Sullivan (Daniel Hand), Ella Guth (Sacred Heart Academy), Anna Steffen (Daniel Hand), Elisabeth Brown (Sheehan), Kelly Jones (Lauralton Hall), Julia Cannon (Sacred Heart Academy), Xochiti Sanchez (Wilbur Cross), Aliya Cameron (Sacred Heart Academy), Kira Zawalich (Cheshire), Andriana Bruno (Jonathan Law), Emma Iepisto (Cheshire), Leah Moore (Hillhouse), Jada McCown (Hillhouse), Shalisha Robertson (Hillhouse), Audrey Kozak (Shelton), Amelia Mansfield (Sheehan), Tatiana Harris (Hillhouse), Erin Brennan (Sheehan), Ava Steibiegel (Foran), Susan Porto (Shelton), Mariama Diakhate (Hamden), Erin Brennan (Sheehan),  Catherine McLaughlin (Lauralton Hall), Olivia Platt (Sheehan), Emily Zielinski (Amity Regional), Tomalyn Williams (West Haven), Hannah Rascoil (Jonathan Law), Emerson Forbes (Sacred Heart Academy), Julia Nadolski (Mercy), Anna Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross), Kayla Blackwell (Hillhouse), Jessica Urban (East Haven), Emily Chase (Lyman Hall), Arezoo Ghazagh (Foran)

SCC Athlete of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Margo Pedersen (Wilbur Cross)

SCC Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Travis Gale (Wilbur Cross)

 

Gymnastics

Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law),  Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law),  Natalie Morrell (Jonathan Law), Hadley Reiss (Daniel Hand),  Paige Dean (Daniel Hand),  Tallulah Malz (Mercy),  Ella Esposito, (Guilford),  Morgan McMahon (Daniel Hand), Jessa Cappiello (Mercy),  Charlie Weaver (Mercy), Emma Jerue (Foran), Lauren Turner (Mercy) 

SCC Gymnast of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law)

SCC Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Pat Simon (Jonathan Law)

 

Boys Swimming

200 yard Medley Relay

Xavier (Mitchell Wollen, Andrew Mitchill, Samuel Enes, Donald Frost)

Cheshire (Wesley Johnson, Silas Wang, Anmol Sapru, Justin Finkel)

200 yard Freestyle:  Finn Henry (Greater New Haven co-op), Noah San Vicente (Xavier), Nathaniel Duffy (Fairfield Prep)

200 yard IM:  Brendan Connors (Greater New Haven co-op), Edward Platanov (Milford co-op), Mitchell Wollen (Xavier)

50 yard Freestyle:  Joseph Zellner (Sheehan), Timothy Turnbull  (Fairfield Prep), Justin Finkel (Cheshire)

Diving:  Jonah Heiser (Hamden), Thomas Kehoe (Fairfield Prep), Christian Butler Greater New Haven co-op)

100 yard Butterfly:  Justin Finkel (Cheshire), Timothy Turnbull (Fairfield Prep), Edward Platanov (Milford co-op)

100 yard Freestyle:  Andrew Mitchill (Xavier), Finn Henry (Greater New Haven co-op), Martin Adlianitski (Cheshire)

500 yard Freestyle:  Justin Goglia (Milford co-op), George Clark (Xavier), Jack Signorello (Daniel Hand)

200 yard Freestyle Relay

Xavier (Noah San Vicente, Nikita Zuev, Donald Frost, Andrew Mitchill)

Greater New Haven co-op (Brendan Connors, Hethon Foster, Aiden Cohen, Finn Henry)

100 yard Backstroke: Mitchell Wollen (Xavier), Brendan Connors (Greater New Haven co-op), Samuel Enes (Xavier)

100 yard Breaststroke:  Joseph Zellner (Sheehan), Andrew Mitchill (Xavier), Harrison Hua (Cheshire)

400 yard Freestyle Relay

Cheshire (Anmol Sapru, Martin Adlianitski, Justin Finkel, Harrison Hua)

Xavier (Samual Enes, Noah San Vicente, Nikita Zuev, Mitchell Wollen)

 

SCC Division I Swimmer of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Justin Finkel (Cheshire) 

SCC Division II Swimmer of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Joseph Zellner (Sheehan)

SCC Division I Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Christina Forristal (Daniel Hand)

SCC Division II Coach of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Nate Hill (Hamden)

 

Cheerleading

Trista Oddo (Shelton), Bryanna Pepe (Cheshire), Sam Iagroissi (Branford), Phoebe Flasko (Lauralton Hall), Kayla Bennett (Sacred Heart Academy), Gianna D’Angelo (Lyman Hall), Grace Peruso (North Haven), Brooke Throm (Sacred Heart Academy), Reagan Gromko (Cheshire), Jamie Koons (Sacred Heart Academy), Hailee Lazaro (Shelton), Alissa Ciotti (Daniel Hand), Sophia Speringo (East Haven), Reegan O’Dea (Daniel Hand), Emily Orth (North Haven), Caileigh Cisero (Shelton), Mariella Esparto (Branford), Taylor Sheehan (Cheshire), Antonia Torello (East Haven), Katie Wetmore (Lauralton Hall) 

SCC Cheerleader of Year, presented by Connecticut Orthopaedics – Trista Oddo (Shelton)

SCC Cheerleader Merit Award - Ashley Lynch (East Haven)

 

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031