Friday, May 14, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2019 SCC Boys/Girls Cross Country Championship is Thursday, Oct. 17

 

The 2019 SCC Boys and Girls Cross Country Championship Meet was Thursday, October 17 at East Shore Park in New Haven, presented by SoundRUNNER

Follow live results courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing.

Course Map:

Congratulations to the following 2019 SCC regular-season divisional champions:

Hammonasset:  Guilford boys, Guilford girls

Housatonic: Amity Regional boys, Amity Regional girls

Oronoque: North Haven boys, Wilbur Cross girls

Quinnpiac:  Xavier boys, Sacred Heart Academy girls

Click here for SCC boys and girls cross country 2019 FINAL regular season standings and results (pdf)

 

SCC Girls Cross Country Championship Meet History (1994-2018)

SCC Boys Cross Country Championship Meet History (1994-2018)

 

SCC Cross Country Championship Meet Facts

SCC Champions: Six different teams have won SCC boys cross country titles.  Xavier has won the most boys championships (12), while Amity Regional is next with six.  Fairfield Prep has three, Guilford two, and Shelton and Cheshire each have one title. 

On the girls side, five different schools have won league titles.  Guilford has won a league-best 15 SCC titles.  Cheshire is next with four, while Amity Regional (3) and Mercy (2) have won multiple league titles.  Daniel Hand won its lone title in 2003.

Streaking: Xavier enters the 2019 championship meet having won the last three SCC titles.  The Falcons will attempt to eclipse their own league record of three straight league titles, achieved in 1999-2001. On the girls side, Guilford’s five-year run between 2004 and 2008 remains a league standard.

We are the Champions, We are the Champions:  Four times in the SCC’s history has one school won both the boys and girls cross country championship.   Amity Regional has done it twice (1995 and 2015) as has Guilford (2004 and 2010).

New Winners in 2019:   With Shelton’s Robert Dillon and Guilford’s Meredith Bloss graduated, the SCC championship meets will crown new individual champions.

History of success at State Level: Forty-three (29 boys, 14 girls) state championships have been won by SCC member school teams since 1994.    Guilford’s girls team has won 11 state titles, while Xavier boys have won 10.   The Guilford boys program has won seven state titles, while the Amity Regional boys have six.

State Open: Six times a SCC boys team has won its class meet and state open – Xavier (1995, 1999, 2009 and 2018), Fairfield Prep (1997) and Guilford (2004).   On the girls side, Guilford won both the Class MM and State Open titles in 2002 and 2009.

Fastest Times (3.1 miles) - BOYS

15:13     Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 2017 @East Shore Park

15:16     Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep), 2013 @Hammonasset State Park

15:36     Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 2016 @East Shore Park

15:36     Brendan Murray (Cheshire), 2017 @East Shore Park

15:41     Jay Koloseus (Guilford), 2005 @Hammonasset State Park

15:44     Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 2015 @Hammonasset State Park

15:46     Brendan Murray (Cheshire), 2016 @East Shore Park

15:51     Sean Mueller (Cheshire), 2009 @Hammonasset State Park

15:54     Connor Rog (Fairfield Prep), 2010 @Hammonasset State Park

15:56     Kyle Beaudette (Amity Regional), 2014 @Hammonasset State Park

Fastest Times (3.1 miles) – GIRLS

18:29     Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), 2015 @Hammonasset State Park

18:32     Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), 2014 @Hammonasset State Park

18:36     Sarah Cotton (Daniel Hand), 2010 @Hammonasset State Park

18:37     Kaleigh Roberts (Mercy), 2013 @Hammonasset State Park

18:45     Amy Pleckaitis (Amity Regional), 1998 @Hammonasset State Park

18:46     Bridgid Selford (Mercy), 2015 @Hammonasset State Park

18:52     Danae Rivers (Wilbur Cross), 2015 @Hammonasset State Park

18:53     Kellie Davis (Hillhouse), 2012 @Hammonasset State Park

18:54     Danae Rivers (Wilbur Cross), 2013 @Hammonasset State Park

18:56     Liza Grudzinski (Branford), 1997 @Hammonasset State Park

 

Multiple Individual Winners – BOYS

3              Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 2015, 2016, 2017

2              Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep), 2012, 2013

                Connor Rog (Fairfield Prep), 2010, 2011

                Jay Koloseus (Guilford), 2004, 2005

                Brian McGovern (Fairfield Prep), 1998, 2000

                Steve Maheu (Xavier), 1994, 1995

 

Multiple Individual Winners – GIRLS

3              Sarah Cotton (Daniel Hand), 2008, 2009, 2010

2              Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 2017, 2018

    Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), 2014, 2015

                Kellie Davis (Hillhouse), 2011, 2012

                Courtney Dinnan (Hamden), 2006, 2007

                Orlaith Cunningham (Branford), 2002, 2003

                Naihm Cunningham (Branford), 2000, 2001

                Lauren Aldrich (Cheshire), 1996, 1999

 

Lowest Team Scores – BOYS

28           Amity Regional (2005), Xavier (2006)

30           Fairfield Prep (1998)

31           Fairfield Prep (1997)

33           Xavier (2017), Xavier (2018)

42           Amity Regional (2014)

 

Lowest Team Scores – GIRLS

29           Guilford (2008)

31           Cheshire (1996)

35           Guilford (2002)

37           Cheshire (1994)

39           Amity Regional (1999)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031