Saturday, June 25, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2022 All-SCC Boys Lacrosse

Here is the 2022 All-SCC Boys Lacrosse teams, as selected by the league's head coaches. 

First Team

Attack:  Charles Kurtz (Cheshire), Timothy Shannehan (Fairfield Prep), Tyler Fox (Fairfield Prep), Sam Sisk (Daniel Hand), Aiden Fletcher (Notre Dame)

Midfield:  Jack Coughlin (Amity Regional), Matt Jeffery (Cheshire), Marco Firmender (Fairfield Prep), Peter Grandolfo (Fairfield Prep), Patch Flanagan (Daniel Hand), Dom Basti (Notre Dame)

Defense: Max Manware (Cheshire), Emmett Cheever (Fairfield Prep), Gavin McCarthy (Fairfield Prep), Jack Gara (Daniel Hand)

FO: Ryan Grove (Cheshire)

LSM: Cooper Callahan (Fairfield Prep), Seth Sweitzer (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Aidan Strebel (Branford), Harrison Loyd (Guilford)

 

Second Team

Attack: Patrick Coughlin (Amity Regional), Jason Raba (Cheshire), Will Kleine (Daniel Hand), Connor Chirico (Jonathan Law), Jack Roberts (Lyman Hall), Gavin O’Mara (Notre Dame), James Stratton (Sheehan)

Midfield:  Colby O’Connor (Amity Regional), Luke Lombardo (Fairfield Prep), Kevin Sandor (Daniel Hand), Jake Hines (North Haven), Cooper Savoy (Notre Dame)

Defense: Cam Paleski (Branford), Luke Wiedemann (Cheshire), George Hawley (Fairfield Prep),  Lucas Ubaldi (Foran), Sean Mandel (Guilford), Perry Mackey (Xavier)

SSDM:  Henry Keller (Fairfield Prep)

Goalie: Connor Atwater (Cheshire), Jacob Shook (Sheehan)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fairfield Prep Captures 2022 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Title

Fairfield Prep - 2022 SCC Boys Lacrosse champions

 

2022 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Results

Saturday, May 21 - First Round @Higher Seeds

#3 Daniel Hand 18, #6 Foran 3

#4 Notre Dame 11, #5 Guilford 7

Tuesday, May 24 – Semifinals @Higher Seeds 

#2 Cheshire 13, #3 Daniel Hand 12

#1 Fairfield Prep 18, #4 Notre Dame 4

Thursday, May 26 – Championship Game @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 13, Cheshire 6

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Tyler Fox, attack, Fairfield Prep

 

Fairfield Prep, Amity Regional Win SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Titles

2021 Southern Connecticut Conference Boys Lacrosse Playoff Results


Division I (6 teams)

First Round – Saturday, May 22

#5 Xavier 10, #4 Notre Dame 4 (May 21)
#3 Daniel Hand 19, #6 Shelton 6

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 25

#1 Fairfield Prep 10, #5 Xavier 4

#3 Daniel Hand 9, #2 Cheshire 6

Championship Game –Thursday, May 27 @Ken Strong Stadium, West Haven 

Fairfield Prep 8, Daniel Hand 5

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Sammy Cargill, goalie, Fairfield Prep

 

Division II (4 teams)

Semifinals – Monday, May 24

#1 Amity Regional 12, #4 West Haven 9

#2 Lyman Hall 11, #3 Sheehan 10

Championship Game – Wednesday, May 26 @Ken Strong Stadium, West Haven 

Amity Regional 13, Lyman Hall 12 (OT)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Patrick Coughlin, attack, Amity Regional

 

 

Fairfield Prep Captures Fourth Straight SCC Boys Lacrosse Title

Fairfield Prep - 2019 SCC champions (Tom Curran photo)

 

2019 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Pairings

First Round - Saturday, May 18

#3 Xavier 14, #6 Branford 8

#4 Daniel Hand 13, #5 Notre Dame 6

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 21

#1 Fairfield Prep 14, #4 Daniel Hand 5

#2 Guilford 17, #3 Xavier 7

Championship Game - Saturday, May 25 @Ken Strong Stadium - West Haven HS 

Fairfield Prep 13, Guilford 7

 

 

Fairfield Prep Captures 2018 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Title

Fairfield Prep - 2018 SCC Boys Lacrosse champions (Steady Photography photo)

2018 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Pairings

First Round

#3 Guilford 16, #6 Shelton 4 (May 20)

#4 Cheshire 18, #5 Xavier 12 (May 19)

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22 @Higher Seeds

#4 Cheshire 9, #1 Daniel Hand 5

#2 Fairfield Prep 20, #3 Guilford 9

Championship Game – Thursday, May 24 @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 12, Cheshire 10 - 14th SCC title for the Jesuits

 

 

 

Fairfield Prep Captures 2017 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Title

Fairfield Prep - 2017 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2017 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoffs (6 teams)

First Round

#4 Xavier 9, #5 Daniel Hand 5 (Saturday, May 20)

#3 Cheshire 17, #6 Shelton 6 (Sunday, May 21)

Semifinals - Tuesday, May 23

#1 Fairfield Prep 10, #4 Xavier 5

#3 Cheshire 10, #2 North Haven 9

Championship Game - Thursday, May 25 @Ken Strong Stadium - West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 12, Cheshire 8

Fairfield Prep Wins 2016 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Title

Fairfield Prep - 2016 SCC Boys Lacrosse Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2016 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Results

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 24 @Surf Club – Madison

#1 Fairfield Prep 11, #4 Daniel Hand 3

#2 Guilford 13, #3 Xavier 9

Championship – Thursday, May 26 @West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 12, Guilford 11 (OT)

Most Outstanding Player:  Nick Franchuk, Fairfield Prep

Xavier Wins 2015 SCC Boys Lacrosse Title

Xavier 2015 BLax Champs

 

Xavier - 2015 SCC Boys Lacrosse Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2015 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Results

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 26 @Rafferty Stadium – Fairfield University

#1 Fairfield Prep 13, #4 Guilford 8

#2 Xavier 14, #3 North Haven 14 (OT)

Championship Game – Thursday, May 28 @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS – 7 p.m.

Xavier 13, Fairfield Prep 8 - 1st title since 2001 for the Falcons

 

BLAX MOP 2015

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Colin McCarthy, Xavier

 

Fairfield Prep Wins 2014 SCC Boys Lacrosse Title

Fairfield Prep - Boys Lax champs 2014

2014 Boys Lacrosse Playoff Schedule & Results

Wednesday, May 28 – Semifinals @Surf Club - Madison

#1 Fairfield Prep 11, #4 Amity Regional 5

#2 Guilford 4, #3 North Haven 3

Thursday, May 29 – Championship Game @West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 8, Guilford 5 - 4th straight title for the Jesuits


Click here for championship game stories in Connecticut Post and GameTimeCT.com

BLAX MOP


Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Anthony Johnson, defense, Fairfield Prep

 

Fairfield Prep Captures 2013 Boys Lacrosse Playoff Title

PREP BLAX
 
 
Fairfield Prep - 2013 SCC boys lacrosse champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)
 
2013 SCC Boys Lacrosse Playoff Results
Fairfield Prep won its third straight league title and 10th overall (in 19 years)
 
Semifinals @Daniel Hand HS – Tuesday, May 21

#1 Fairfield Prep 15, #4 Daniel Hand 11
#2 Guilford 8, #3 Xavier 7

 

Championship Game @Ken Strong Stadium – West Haven HS – Thursday, May 23 – The game will be televised by CPTV Sports and webcast on www.SportingNewsCT.com
#1 Fairfield Prep 13, #2 Guilford 6

 

Most Outstanding Player: Kevin Brown (Fairfield Prep)

 

Click here for championship game stories in New Haven Register and Connecticut Post

 


All-Conference photos at halftime


 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930