Saturday, June 25, 2022
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2022 SCC Spring Sports All-Conference Teams

Here are the 2022 SCC Spring Sports All-Conference Teams.   

Girls Golf

Ava Gross (Amity Regional), Sydney Hidalgo (Cheshire), Sophia DelRosso (Cheshire), Bridget Morrison (Amity Regional), Mackenzie Corcoran (Cheshire), Izzy Thomas (Lauralton Hall)

Boys Golf

Mike Rothberg (Fairfield Prep), AJ DePaolo (Cheshire), Charlie Duffy (Fairfield Prep), Cameron St. Pierre (Shelton), Will Huntington (Fairfield Prep), Riley Brabant (Cheshire), Andrew Beauton (Guilford), Miguel Pearce (Guilford), Justin Acquarulo (Cheshire), Keegan Lalonde (Branford)

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Colin Brown (Cheshire), 100 meters, 200 meters

Basit Iddriss (Foran), 400 meters

Patrick Zdunek (Branford), 800 meters

Eamon Burke (Xavier), 1600 meters

Brody Santagata (Xavier), 3200 meters

Blake Battaglia (Wilbur Cross), 110 meter hurdles

Jackson Warters (Jonathan Law), 300 meter hurdles

Fairfield Prep (Robert Young, Jon Morris, Konrad Walinowski, Tymaine Smith), 4 x 100 meter relay

Foran (Jonathan Lahav, Joseph Defreitas, Nathanael Huebner, Basit Iddriss), 4 x 400 meter relay

Xavier (Alexander Ushchak, Jacob Kirejcyk, Joshua Lesniak, Brody Santagata), 4 x 800 meter relay

Zyair Wali (Hillhouse), High Jump, Triple Jump

Tremayne Sweat (Hillhouse), Pole Vault

Christopher Hergott (Hamden), Long Jump

Gary Moore, Jr. (Hillhouse), Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Second Team

Ralphael Hawkins (Hillhouse), 100 meters

Samuel Klein (Shelton), 200 meters

Thomas Bretthauer (Jonathan Law), 400 meters

Eamon Burke (Xavier), 800 meters

Nikita Omelchenko (Wilbur Cross), 1600 meters

Alexander Ushchak (Xavier), 3200 meters

Connor Smith (Fairfield Prep), 110 meter hurdles

Dante Rodney (West Haven), 300 meter hurdles

Hamden (Naeem Mills, Andrew Lefers, Liam Buckey-Robinson, Luis Calderon II), 4 x 100 meter relay

Branford (Patrick Zdunek, Cheng Wu, Cameron Meli, Peyton Moriarity), 4 x 400 meter relay

Amity Regional (Brodey Lu, Benjamin Frazer, James Nichol, Parker Paragas), 4 x 800 meter relay

Morgan Veth (Daniel Hand), High Jump, Long Jump

Aidan King (Jonathan Law), Pole Vault

Luis Calderon (Hamden), Triple Jump

Jquan Athis (Hillhouse), Shot Put, Discus

John Roy (Xavier), Javelin

 

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Amanda Castaldi (Sheehan), 100 meters

Avery Winters (Sheehan), 200 meters, 400 meters

Tess Wasiolek (Branford), 800 meters

Kelly Jones (Lauralton Hall), 1600 meters, 3200 meters

Leonaya Knox (Hillhouse), 100 meter hurdles

Macie Salado (Amity Regional), 300 meter hurdles

Sheehan (Patrice Mansfield, Amanda Castaldi, Maya Wresien, Avery Winters), 4 x 100 meter relay

Guilford (Daniella Selig, Julia Antony, Ella Heckler, Riley Hickey), 4 x 400 meter relay

Cheshire (Leah Farrell, Meghan Georgescu, Alexa Ciccone, Mia Vientos), 4 x 800 meter relay

Audrey Kozak (Shelton), High Jump, Long Jump, Triple

Erin Brennan (Sheehan), Pole Vault

Olivia O’Connor (Hillhouse), Shot Put, Discus

Alice Stettinger (East Haven), Javelin

 

Second Team

Marie Kane (Mercy), 100 meters, 200 meters

Leah Farrell (Cheshire), 400 meters

Olivia Platt (Sheehan), 800 meters

Tess Wasliolek (Branford), 1600 meters

Hannah Andrejzyk (Shelton), 3200 meters

Amanda Castaldi (Sheehan), 100 meter hurdles

Kira Zawalich (Cheshire), 300 meter hurdles

Hillhouse (Taniyah Mabry, Ne’riah Townsend, Amaiya Ellis, Leonaya Knox), 4 x 100 meter relay

Cheshire (Molly Lanz-Squirrel, Leah Farrell, Mia Vientos, Kira Zawalich), 4 x 400 meter relay

Guilford (Clara Gahm, Olivia Skapczynski, Alexa Suchy, Julia Antony), 4 x 800 meter relay

Abigail Ball (Amity Regional), High Jump

Ava Steigbigel (Foran), Pole Vault

Erin Brennan (Sheehan), Long Jump

Lalia Best (Career), Triple Jump

Darla Jagrosse (Sheehan), Shot Put, Discus

Emma Savoie (Jonathan Law), Javelin

 

Boys Volleyball

First Team: Tim Nugent (Cheshire), Rory McCormack (Xavier), Andrew Wang (Cheshire), Peter O’Brien (Xavier), Joe O’Brien (Xavier), Alessandro Mallozzi (Shelton), Will Allen (Cheshire), Gianluca Giardina (Cheshire)

Second Team:  Konstantinos Spanolios (Amity Regional), Nate Foss (Shelton), Brady Higgins (Xavier),  Missimo Liquori (Daniel Hand), Harshil Parmar (Amity Regional), Thomas Kopec (Shelton), Evan Murrell (Shelton), Trey Adams (Daniel Hand)

 

Baseball

First Team: David Antonetti (Daniel Hand), Michael Anquillare (North Haven), James Aselta (Fairfield Prep), Ryan Barbieri (Cheshire), Chris Barkasy (Sheehan), Macalister Burke (Amity Regional), Tyler Casey (Lyman Hall), Tyler DeSanty (West Haven), Gianni Gambardella (West Haven), Yabdriel Gonzalez-Coste (Hillhouse/Career), Justin Hackett (Lyman Hall), Tyler Hartley (Xavier), JP Hosney (Xavier), Nick Hunkele (Notre Dame), Drew Kron (Xavier), Roy Lenhard (Shelton), Kevin Milewski (Notre Dame), Ryan Oshinskie (Fairfield Prep), Brandon Payne (Foran), Owen Pincince (North Haven), Luca Raccio (Cheshire), Angel Rivera (Hamden), Sam Smith (Branford), AJ Soldra (Amity Regional), Ryan Vallie (East Haven), Sathvik Vakati (Xavier), Ian Wirtz (Cheshire), Carter Williams (Guilford), Jaden Wywoda (Jonathan Law), Martin Zhang (Amity Regional)

Second Team: Maico Cardona (Hamden), Nick Clarke (Amity Regional), Justin Coppola (Notre Dame), Dylan Correa (Hillhouse), Joe D’Elia (Fairfield Prep), Ray Gilbert (West Haven), Audry Guy (Sheehan), Ben Kuja (Daniel Hand), David Loomis (Branford), Dillon Luke (Xavier), Bryce Meder (Guilford), Matt Moconyi (Sheehan), John Neider (Jonathan Law), Ryan Preisano (Fairfield Prep), EJ Quint (Cheshire), Owen Rich (Lyman Hal), Alberto Rivas (Wilbur Cross), Dylan Sachs (Branford), Mike Torre (Guilford), Dylan Ziegler (Shelton)

 

Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Attack:  Ava Harris (Cheshire), Dylan Lyons (Amity Regional), Payton Root (Guilford), MJ Santa Barbara (Guilford), Kacie Wines (Daniel Hand)

Midfield:  Lydia Doraz (Daniel Hand), Maddie Epke (Guilford), Taylor Farace (Guilford), Lorelei King (Guilford), Emma Kirck (Sacred Heart Academy), Haley Mario (Amity Regional), Ava Matikowski (Cheshire), Lily Schoonmaker (Mercy)

Defense:  Kat Baseggio (Guilford), Taylor Fitzgerald (Cheshire), Peytyn Gies (Daniel Hand), Kalliopi Maniatis (Amity Regional), Coco Rourke (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Sydney Widlitz (Guilford)

 

Second Team

Attack:  Ally Colburn (Branford), Anna Garate (Lauralton Hall), Alexa Guercia (Sacred Heart Academy), Alex Lucas (Cheshire), Allie Ottochian (Sheehan), Shea Saracino (North Haven), Kyley Turschmann (Hamden), Mia Williams (Foran)

Midfield:  Reilly Dolan (Daniel Hand), Karleigh Kokoruda (Daniel Hand), Jayna MacKenzie (Sheehan), Bailey McDermott (Amity Regional), Hannah Merritt (Cheshire), Mackenzie Posey (Foran), Sydney Rossacci (Sacred Heart Academy), Morgan White (Lauralton Hall)

Defense:  Lily Chicosky (Sacred Heart Academy), Aubrey Monroe (Sheehan), Lila Pinho (Lauralton Hall), Mariyah Reid (Jonathan Law)

Goalie: Audrey Bronson (Cheshire), Anna Saccente (Amity Regional)

 

Boys Lacrosse

First Team

Attack:  Charles Kurtz (Cheshire), Timothy Shannehan (Fairfield Prep), Tyler Fox (Fairfield Prep), Sam Sisk (Daniel Hand), Aiden Fletcher (Notre Dame)

Midfield:  Jack Coughlin (Amity Regional), Matt Jeffery (Cheshire), Marco Firmender (Fairfield Prep), Peter Grandolfo (Fairfield Prep), Patch Flanagan (Daniel Hand), Dom Basti (Notre Dame)

Defense: Max Manware (Cheshire), Emmett Cheever (Fairfield Prep), Gavin McCarthy (Fairfield Prep), Jack Gara (Daniel Hand)

FO: Ryan Grove (Cheshire)

LSM: Cooper Callahan (Fairfield Prep), Seth Sweitzer (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Aidan Strebel (Branford), Harrison Loyd (Guilford)

Second Team

Attack: Patrick Coughlin (Amity Regional), Jason Raba (Cheshire), Will Kleine (Daniel Hand), Connor Chirico (Jonathan Law), Jack Roberts (Lyman Hall), Gavin O’Mara (Notre Dame), James Stratton (Sheehan)

Midfield:  Colby O’Connor (Amity Regional), Luke Lombardo (Fairfield Prep), Kevin Sandor (Daniel Hand), Jake Hines (North Haven), Cooper Savoy (Notre Dame)

Defense: Cam Paleski (Branford), Luke Wiedemann (Cheshire), George Hawley (Fairfield Prep),  Lucas Ubaldi (Foran), Sean Mandel (Guilford), Perry Mackey (Xavier)

SSDM:  Henry Keller (Fairfield Prep)

Goalie: Connor Atwater (Cheshire), Jacob Shook (Sheehan)

 

Softball

First Team: Karissa Spring (Cheshire), Grace Lurz (Cheshire), Allie Petonito (Guilford), Addie Smith (Guilford), Emily Chase (Lyman Hall), Francesca Colangelo (Lauralton Hall), Sophia Engels (Mercy), Emilee Bishop (East Haven),  Magdalena Barthel (East Haven),  Gianna Donnarummo (Hamden), Kendall LaMorte (Foran),  Morgan Viesselman (Foran), Caroline Toni (North Haven), Talia Salanto (Jonathan Law), Madyson Bull (Jonathan Law), Grace Carrington (Amity Regional), Hannah Fletcher (Amity Regional), Marzia Johnson (Branford), Ivie Archer (Sheehan), Paige Beurer (West Haven), Mia Rubirosa (West Haven),  Isabella Saracco (Sacred Heart Academy), Liv Vega (Wilbur Cross), Anna Leone (Shelton), Julia Krijgsman (Shelton)

Second Team: Cat Palmer (Cheshire), Sophia Meade (Guilford), Ella Munson (Guilford), Isabella Fiscaldo (Lauralton Hall), Ayanna Fernandez (Lauralton Hall), Jilien Ayala (East Haven), Alyssa DiGiovanna (North Haven), Megan Hart (Daniel Hand), Lilly Perry (Daniel Hand), Isabelle Robinson (Hamden), Chloe Nittoly (Foran), Elizabeth Roos (Jonathan Law), Nicolina Salanto (Jonathan Law), Sydney Manzione (Amity Regional), Dannielle Geary (Sheehan), Ryen Wolcheski (Sheehan), Kailey Bonilla (Career), Hailey Christianson (Wilbur Cross), Jillian Cofrancesco (Sacred Heart Academy), Sarah Broad (Shelton), Alexis Resto (Shelton), Juliana Petruzzillo (West Haven), Shyanne Raccio (West Haven),  Da'Veona Parker-Sessions (Hillhouse)

Girls Tennis

Tier 1:  Alex Orlins (Cheshire), Kiley Pickens (Amity Regional), Isabella Sicignano (Amity Regional), Riley Mullett, (Guilford), Claire Langille (Daniel Hand), Audrey Ulrich (Lauralton Hall), Aadya Wijisekera (Amity Regional), Scarlett Zhai (Amity Regional), Chelsea Larke (Lauralton Hall),  Kallie Horan (Lauralton Hall),  Zhu Zhu Berger (Daniel Hand), Breanna Colonese-Dibello (Daniel Hand)

Tier 2/3:  Peyton Gaudreau (Branford), Lucia Pino (Jonathan Law),  Madison Rossetti (Sacred Heart Academy),  Emily Carlin (Shelton),  Joyce Delgado (West Haven),  Gianna Draghi (Lyman Hall),  Daniela Bejleri (Sacred Heart Academy),  Shelbe Vidal (Sacred Heart Academy), Caroline Doyle (Jonathan Law), Olivia Hudak (Jonathan Law),  Ava Cedillo (Mercy), Catalina Koji (Mercy) 

Boys Tennis

Tier 1: Utsav Subramani (Cheshire), Sebastian Lowy (Daniel Hand),  Elliot Booth (Daniel Hand), Luke Levanat (Fairfield Prep), Ethan Hass (Amity Regional), Max Fuffo (Xavier), Will de Charbert (Daniel Hand),  Will Fumex (Daniel Hand), Griffin Harding (Fairfield Prep), Thomas Nardone (Fairfield Prep), Matt Gulla (Daniel Hand), Andrew Gershfeld (Cheshire), Dom Dadek (Guilford)

Tier 2/3: James Lorenzetti (Notre Dame), Tommy Fawcett (Notre Dame), Desmond Shannon (Notre Dame),  Josh Berdon (Branford), William Mollow (Branford), Matt Gaudioso (Branford), Ben Rudikoff (North Haven), Brian Oppenheim (Hamden), Quinn Northrop (Hamden), Dan Folloni (Jonathan Law),  Julien Roy (Jonathan Law), Avery Solan (Sheehan), Jack Mackniak (Shelton), Jack Parkes (Shelton)

  

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930