Monday, October 16, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Amity Regional Wins 2016 SCC Girls Volleyball Championship

 

Amity Regional - 2016 SCC Girls Volleyball Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2016 Southern Connecticut Conference GIRLS VOLLEYBALL Playoff Results

FIRST ROUND

#3 Shelton 3, #14 Lyman Hall 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-11)

#4 Daniel Hand 3, #13 Guilford 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15)

#5 Branford 3, #12 Lauralton Hall 1 (26-24, 25-18, 18-25, 25-21)

#6 Jonathan Law 3, #11 East Haven 1 925-13, 25-17, 21-25, 25-23)

#7 Mercy 3, #10 Hamden 2 (25-20, 22-25, 25-16, 20-25, 15-10)

#9 Foran 3, #8 Sheehan 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)

 

QUARTERFINALS – Tuesday, Nov. 1 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity Regional 3, #8 Foran 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-13)

#5 Branford 3, #4 Daniel Hand 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19, 25-15)

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Mercy 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-18)

#3 Shelton 3, #6 Jonathan Law 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-11, 25-23)

 

SEMIFINALS – Thursday, Nov. 3 @Higher Seeds

Amity Regional 3, Branford 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-20)

Cheshire 3, Shelton 1 (25-23, 15-25, 25-23, 25-22)

 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – Saturday, Nov. 5 @East Haven HS

Amity Regional 3, Cheshire 1 (25-27, 25-20, 25-18, 25-16)

 

 

Amity Regional Wins 2015 Girls Volleyball Title

Amity Girls Volleyball 2015 champs

Amity Regional - 2015 SCC Girls Volleyball Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2015 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Results

First Round - Friday/Saturday, Oct. 30-31
#4 Branford 3, #13 Sheehan 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16) (Oct. 30)
#5 East Haven 3, #12 Foran 1 (25-16, 25-19, 23-25, 25-7) (Oct. 31)
#6 Daniel Hand 3, #11 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-22, 25-17, 28-26) (Oct. 30)
#7 West Haven 3, #10 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-22, 22-25, 28-26, 25-23) (Oct. 30)
#8 Shelton 3, #9 Mercy (20-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17, 15-6) (Oct. 31)
 
Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds
#1 Amity Regional 3, #8 Shelton 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-11)
#4 Branford 3, #5 East Haven 1 (25-21, 10-25, 25-9, 25-21)
#2 Cheshire 3, #7 West Haven 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-15)
#6 Daniel Hand 3, #3 Guilford 1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-21, 25-23)
 
Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 4 @Higher Seeds
#1 Amity Regional 3, #4 Branford 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-13)
#2 Cheshire 3, #6 Daniel Hand 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-18)
 
Championship Game - Friday, Nov. 6 @North Haven HS
#1 Amity Regional 3, #2 Cheshire 2 (25-18, 15-25, 25-19, 15-25, 15-6)
 
Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Micaela Cardozo, outside hitter, Amity Regional
 
 

Cheshire Captures 2014 SCC Girls Volleyball Title

Cheshire GVB 2014 champs

 

Cheshire Girls Volleyball - 2014 SCC Champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

2014 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Results

First Round – Saturday, Oct. 25

#4 Lyman Hall 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-18)

#5 Sheehan 3, #12 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-23, 25-17, 26-24)

#6 Foran 3, #11 Branford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16)

#7 Daniel Hand 3, #10 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-23)

#9 Guilford 3, #8 East Haven 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)

 

Quarterfinals – Monday, Oct. 27

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Guilford 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-16)

#2 Amity 3, #7 Daniel Hand 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-14)

#6 Foran 3, #3 Mercy 1 (25-21, 17-25, 28-26, 25-19) (Oct. 28)

#4 Lyman Hall 3, #5 Sheehan 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)

 

Semifinals – Wednesday, Oct. 29 @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 3, Lyman Hall 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-4)

Amity 3, Foran 1 (25-15, 25-20, 20-25, 25-13)

Championship Match – Saturday, Nov. 1 @North Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Amity 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-18) - 4th straight title for Rams


Most Outstanding Player:  Jill Haberli, outside hitter, Cheshire

Girls VB MOP 2014 

Cheshire Wins 3rd Straight SCC Girls Volleyball Title

CHESHIRE Gvb 2013

 

Cheshire - 2013 SCC champions (photo by John Steady)

Cheshire Wins 3rd Straight SCC Girls Volleyball Title

First Round - Saturday, Oct. 26 @Higher Seeds

#4 Shelton 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-14)

#5 Branford 3, #12 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-15)

#6 Foran 3, #11 Guilford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 26-14)

#7 Lyman Hall 3, #10 Jonathan Law (24-26, 25-15, 27-25, 25-15)

#9 Sheehan 3, #8 Daniel Hand 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-10, 25-15) (Friday, Oct. 25)

Quarterfinals - Monday, October 28 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Sheehan 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-8)

#2 Mercy 3, #7 Lyman Hall 1 (25-20, 25-16, 21-25, 25-21)

#3 Amity 3, #2 Foran 2 (25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-9)

#5 Branford 3, #4 Shelton 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)

Semifinals - Wednesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 3, Branford 1 (23-25, 25-11, 25-19, 25-17)

Mercy 3, Amity 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Championship Game - Friday, Nov. 1 @North Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Mercy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21) - 10th overall SCC title for the Rams

Click for championship game story from the New Haven Register

Co-Champions Declared After Championship Match is Cancelled

Co-Champions Declared After Championship Match is Cancelled 
Weather forces cancellation of Amity-Cheshire championship match
 
First Round - Saturday, October 27 @Higher Seeds
#6 Branford 3, #11 Jonathan Law 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-20)
#10 Guilford 3, #7 East Haven 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-17)
#8 Sheehan 3, #9 Lyman Hall 2 (18-25, 26-24, 25-17, 24-26, 15-13)
 
Quarterfinals - Friday, November 2 @Higher Seeds
#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Sheehan 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-16) (Thursday, Nov. 1)
#2 Mercy 3, #10 Guilford 2 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10)
#3 Amity 3, #6 Branford 1 (25-16, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20) (Monday, Nov. 5)
#4 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #5 Foran 2 (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 16-14)
 
Semifinals - Monday/Tuesday, November 5-6
 Cheshire 3, Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-20)
Amity 3, Mercy 1 (25-18, 18-25, 25-17, 25-20) (Tuesday, Nov. 6)
 
Championship Game - Wednesday, November 7 @North Haven HS
Cheshire vs. Amity - cancelled due to weather (co-champions declared)

Cheshire Captures 2011 SCC Girls Volleyball Title

cheshiregvb

Cheshire Wins 2011 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Title

In 2011, the SCC girls volleyball playoff field expanded to all teams that won eight regular-season matches would qualify for the league postseason tournament.  Ten teams qualified for the 2011 tournament. 

Schedule 

First Round

#8 North Haven 3, #9 Foran 0  (25-18, 25-19, 25-10)

#10 Amity 3, #7 Mercy 2 (25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-10)

 

Quarterfinals

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 North Haven 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)

#2 Guilford 3, #10 Amity 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-15)

#3 Shelton 3, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-22)

#5 Sheehan 3, #4 Branford 1 (25-13, 18-25, 26-24, 25-11)

 

Semifinals – Thursday, November 3 @Higher Seeds

Guilford 3, Shelton 1 (25-18, 11-25, 25-21, 27-25)

Cheshire 3, Sheehan 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-9)

 

Championship Match – Saturday, November 5 @North Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Cheshire 3, Guilford 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21) - Rams won their eighth SCC title

 

Click here for championship game program with list of 2011 All-Division honorees

Click here for the championship game story in New Haven Register (11/6)

Shelton Wins First SCC Girls Volleyball Title

Shelton_GVB

Shelton - 2010 SCC Girls Volleyball Champions

2010 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Results

QUARTERFINALS - Tuesday, November 2 unless noted*

#1 Mercy 3, #8 North Haven (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)  

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Guilford 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-19)

#3 Shelton 3, #6 Wilbur Cross 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)

#4 Jonathan Law 3, #5 Foran 1  (25-12, 25-16, 24-26, 25-12) - November 1

 

SEMIFINALS - Thursday, November 4

Jonathan Law 3, Mercy 2 (11-25, 20-25, 30-28, 25-18, 15-7)

Shelton 3, Cheshire 1 (25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 27-25)

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Saturday, November 6 @North Haven High School

Shelton 3, Jonathan Law 1 (24-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18)

Most Outstanding Player: Tina Tassitano (Shelton)

GVBMOP

Click here for the championship game program which includes the list of 2010 All-Division honorees

 

Congratulations to 2010 SCC division champions: Mercy (Quinnipiac), Jonathan Law (Hammonasset) and Wilbur Cross (Oronoque).  Shelton and Cheshire shared the Housatonic Division title.

 

News

SCC-gvball-law-2009
Jonathan Law - 2009 SCC champions

2009 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Schedule

Jonathan Law Wins Second SCC Title

QUARTERFINALS

Monday, November 2

#5 Guilford 3, #4 Foran 0 (25-23, 25-15, 35-33)

Tuesday, November 3

#8 Cheshire 3, #1 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-22, 25-23, 21-25, 25-23)

#7 Mercy 3, #2 Shelton 2 (23-25, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-13)

#3 Jonathan Law 3, #6 East Haven 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-13)

SEMIFINALS:

Thursday, November 5 - @Higher Seeds

#8 Cheshire 3, #5 Guilford 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-19, 25-20)

#3 Jonathan Law 3, #7 Mercy 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-23)

CHAMPIONSHIP:

Saturday, November 7 @North Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Jonathan Law 3, Cheshire 2 (25-18, 21-25, 25-13, 16-25, 15-11)

2009 Division Titles: East Haven (Oronoque), Sacred Heart Academy (Quinnipiac), and Jonathan Law (Hammonasset) clinched division titles; Housatonic Division co-champions are Cheshire and Shelton


2008 RECAP

Jonathan Law, Branford, Sacred Heart Academy

and Cheshire clinch division titles

Class M Girls Volleyball Championship- Jonathan Law lost to RHAM, 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-14) on Friday, Nov. 14.

2008 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Schedule

Cheshire Wins League Record Seventh Title

QUARTERFINALS - Tuesday, October 28

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Amity 2 (25-18, 20-25, 26-24, 23-25, 13-9)

#4 West Haven 3, #5 Sheehan 1 (25-20, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15)

#2 Jonathan Law 3, #7 Branford 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-22)

#3 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #6 Hand 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-23)

SEMIFINALS - Thursday, October 30 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 West Haven 1 (25-15, 25-13, 15-25, 25-12)

#3 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #2 Jonathan Law 1. (25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-19)

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - Saturday, November 1 @North Haven HS - 6 p.m.

#1 Cheshire 3, #3 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-18)


2007 RECAP

CHESHIRE WINS CLASS LL TITLE

Rams defeat New Milford, 3-0, to capture first state title since 1998

2007 SCC Playoff Schedule & Results

AMITY WINS SCC TITLE!

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, October 30

#1 Amity 3, #8 Branford 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-18)

#5 Shelton 3, #4 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (26-24, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23)

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 North Haven 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-16)

#3 Law 3, #6 Hand 0 (25-19, 25-17, 26-24)

Semifinals - Thursday, November 1 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity 3, #5 Shelton 1 (25-16, 25-18, 20-25, 25-16)

#2 Cheshire 3, #3 Law 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-17)

Championship - Saturday, November 3 @North Haven HS

#1 Amity 3, #2 Cheshire 9 (25-23, 25-15, 25-19)

Notes: Amity (20-1) wins fourth SCC title (1995, 2001, 2003 and 2007)...  Cheshire (18-3) made its fourth straight championship match appearance... Amity's Janice Ehorn named Tournament's Most Outstanding Player.


2006 RECAP

LAW CAPTURES 2006 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TITLE

QUARTERFINALS @Higher Seeds
Monday, October 30
#1 Law defeated #8 Mercy, 3-0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-21)
#4 Shelton defeated #5 Hillhouse, 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-10)

#3 Amity defeated #6 East Haven, 3-1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21)

#2 Cheshire defeated #7 Branford, 3-2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-10, 25-4)

SEMIFINALS  - Wednesday, November 1
#1 Law defeated #4 Shelton, 3-1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-19)

#2 Cheshire defeated #3 Amity, 3-2 (25-19, 25-15, 22-25, 20-25, 15-13)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Saturday, November 4 @North Haven HS
#1 Law defeated #2 Cheshire, 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)


2005 RECAP


SHELTON REACHES CLASS LL FINAL BEFORE FALLING TO BUNNELL

Shelton reached the Class LL championship match before falling to Bunnell, 3-2 (25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 25-15, 15-6).   Shelton (21-3) ranked fourth in the final 2005 Girls Volleyball State Coaches Poll.   Other SCC teams ranked included SCC champion Cheshire (6th, 20-4 final record), a semifinalist in Class LL.   East Haven (19-5), a semifinalist in Class L, was 12th and Jonathan Law (19-3), 15th.

CHESHIRE REPEATS AS SCC GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPION

Third-seeded Rams defeat fourth-seeded East Haven, 3-1, in the 2005 final. It is the Rams' second straight SCC title.  Cheshire senior middle hitter Dena Bahgat named Most Outstanding Performer.  The Rams have now won six SCC titles in 12 years.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Saturday, Nov. 5 @North Haven HS

#3 Cheshire defeated East Haven, 3-1 (25-27, 25-15, 25-17, 25-10)

SEMIFINAL RESULTS - Thursday, Nov. 3

#4 East Haven defeated #1 Law, 3-2 (25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 24-26, 15-13)

#3 Cheshire defeated #2 Shelton (18-1), 3-1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-17)

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS - Tuesday, Nov. 1

#1 Law defeated #8 Branford, 3-2 (23-25, 25-23, 24-26, 25-18, 15-11)

#4 East Haven defeated #5 Mercy, 3-1 (25-27, 25-15, 25-21, 25-14)

#2 Shelton defeated #7 West Haven, 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)

#3 Cheshire defeated #6 Hand, 3-0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-13)

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
8910 11121314
15161718 192021
222324252627 28
293031