Tuesday, April 28, 2015
   
Text Size
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Home

SCC Arts Exhibition Being Held at Creative Arts Workshop

The annual SCC Arts Exhibition is being held April 7-15 at the Creative Arts Workshop in downtown New Haven.  There are nearly 50 pieces in the exhibition.  There was a Show Opening held on April 9 with awards presented by the CAW staff, who judged the pieces.  

 

Read more: SCC Arts Exhibition Being Held at Creative Arts Workshop

 

Forty-Six Honored at 21st Annual SCC Scholar Leader Banquet

The "best of the best" were honored on Monday, March 23 as the SCC held its annual Scholar Leader Banquet.  Two recipients, as selected by their principal, from each SCC member school were recognized for their leadership and excellence in the classroom, in their schools and local communities. 

Read more: Forty-Six Honored at 21st Annual SCC Scholar Leader Banquet

   

SCC/SportsCenter of Connecticut Scholar Athlete of the Month Program - February 2015 recipients

SportsCenterLogo

The SCC/SportsCenter of Connecticut "Scholar Athlete of the Month" program returns for the ninth year in 2014-15.

Each SCC member school gets two honorees per season (fall, winter and spring). The Conference will announce the winter recipients in December, January and February.

Here are the February 2015 recipients (pdf)

Read more: SCC/SportsCenter of Connecticut Scholar Athlete of the Month Program - February 2015 recipients

 

Follow the SCC Teams in the Winter State Tournaments

Follow SCC member school teams and athletes in the 2015 winter sports state tournaments.

Congratulations to the following nine SCC teams that have won or shared state titles this winter: Fairfield Prep basketball (Class LL), Daniel Hand gymnastics (Class M), Hillhouse boys indoor track (Class M and State Open), Wilbur Cross girls indoor track (Class L), Shelton cheerleading (Class LL), Lyman Hall cheerleading (co-ed), Simsbury and East Catholic (Girls Ice Hockey co-champions)

Congrats to the following SCC teams that were state runner-ups: Jonathan Law gymnastics (Class S), Wilbur Cross girls indoor track (State Open), Hillhouse girls indoor track (Class M), Foran wrestling (Class M), Lauralton Hall cheerleading (Class L),  Daniel Hand cheerleading (co-ed), Fairfield Prep (Class LL boys swimming), Notre Dame (Class M boys swimming), Masuk boys ice hockey (Divsision III) and North Branford boys ice hockey (Division II).

 

2015 SCC Winter Sports Playoff Results

Congratulations to the following schools who have won SCC winter sports playoff titles:  Fairfield Prep (Boys Swimming), Branford (Division II Boys Ice Hockey), Notre Dame-WH (Division I boys ice hockey), Masuk (Division III boys ice hockey), Career (boys basketbll), Mercy (girls indoor track, girls basketball), Xavier (wrestling), Branford/East Haven/NB (Division 2 girls ice hockey), Simsbury (Division I girls ice hockey), Daniel Hand (gymnastics and co-ed cheerleading), Hillhouse (boys indoor track) and Shelton (all-girl cheerleading)

 

Read more: 2015 SCC Winter Sports Playoff Results

 

Notre Dame-WH, Branford and Masuk Win SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Titles

ND D1 Hockey champs 2015

 Notre Dame-West Haven - SCC/SWC Division I champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

Branford 2015 D2 Boys Ice Hockey Champs

 

Branford - 2015 SCC/SWC Champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

 

Masuk D3 Hockey Champs 2015

Masuk - 2015 SCC/SWC Division 3 champions (photo by Mike Madera)

2015 SCC/SWC Boys Ice Hockey Playoff Results & Schedule

Division II

March 6 – Division II Semifinals @Northford Ice Pavilion

#1 Branford 4, #4 North Haven 1

#3 New Milford 3, #2 North Branford 2

March 7 – Division II Championship Game @Bennett Rink - 4 p.m.

Branford 5, New Milford 0

Tournament Most Outstaning Player:  A.J. Brink, goaltender, Branford

Click here for the championship game story in the Connecticut Post and New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com

 

Division I

March 6 – Division I Championship Game @Bennett Rink

Notre Dame-West Haven 3, Hamden 2

Most Outstanding  Player: Matt Plaziak, forward, Notre Dame (2 goals)

Click here for championship game story from New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com

 

Division III

Semifinals - Wednesday, March 4

#1 Masuk 5, #4 Sheehan 1 @Milford Ice Pavilion

#2 New Fairfield-Immaculate 5, #3 Shepaug-Litchfield 3 @Danbury Ice Arena

Championship Game  - Friday, March 6 @Bennett Rink

Masuk 5, New Fairfield-Immaculate 0

Most Outstanding Player: Christian Furce, goaltender, Masuk

Click here for championship game stories from GameTimeCT.com and Connecticut Post

 


 

Daniel Hand’s Grace Cummings Named as National Recipient of NFHS National High School Spirit of Sport Award

Grace Cummings, a student-athlete at Daniel Hand High School, has been selected the 2015 national recipient of the “National High School Spirit of Sport Award” by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS).  The “National High School Spirit of Sport Award” was created by the NFHS to recognize those individuals who exemplify the ideals of the spirit of sport that represent the core mission of education-based athletics.

Read more: Daniel Hand’s Grace Cummings Named as National Recipient of NFHS National High School Spirit of...

 

Page 1 of 12

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930

Our Sponsors

image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image image image image image image image image

Twitter Feed